한국과 유럽 8개국의 가구 핵심생계비 지출 부담

A Study on the core expenditure burden of households in Korea and eight European countries

이 글에서는 주거·수도·광열, 의료, 교육, 교통 및 통신 분야의 지출액을 합산한 액수를 ‘핵심생계비’라 명명하고, 한국과 유럽 8개국 가계의 핵심생계비 부담 수준을 확인했다. 한국은 가계동향조사 자료를, 유럽 국가는 가구지출설문(Household Budget Survey) 자료를 활용했다. 핵심생계비의 소비지출 대비 비율을 보면, 전체 가구를 기준으로 할 때 한국(47.2%)은 그 비율이 비교 대상 국가 가운데 가장 높게 나타났다. 한국은 주거·수도·광열비(11.2%)가 비교 대상 국가 가운데 가장 낮았지만, 교육비(11.1%), 통신비(5.7%)는 가장 높았다. 의료비(6.8%)는 두 번째로 높았다. 특히 한국의 교육비 수준이 다른 국가보다 10%포인트 정도 높은 것이 한국 가계의 지출 부담을 가중했다. 가구 소비지출에 대비해서 보면, 한국 노인 단독 가구의 핵심생계비 지출(48.0%)이 스웨덴(55.7%)과 덴마크(53.5%) 다음으로 세 번째로 높았다. 가구의 핵심생계비 부담을 덜기 위해서는 주거·수도·광열, 의료, 교육, 교통 및 통신 분야의 공공성을 높일 필요가 있다.

In this study, we defined ‘essential expenditure’ as the sum of spending on such essential household items as housing, water, energy, healthcare, education, transportation, and telecommunications. We then compared the level of essential expenditure in Korea and eight European countries. For Korea, Household Income and Expenditure Survey data was used. For European countries, the Household Budget Survey data was used. Essential expenditure as a share of total household consumption expenditure was higher in Korea (47.2%) than in any other country examined. Although Korean households were found to spend only half as much on housing, water, energy (11.2%) as households in the other countries, expenditures on education (11.1%), telecommunications (5.7%), and healthcare (6.8%) were higher in Korea than in any other country in comparison. In particular, the fact that Korea's education cost is about 10%p higher than those of other countries has pressed the burden of spending on Korean households. In order to help reduce the essential living expenses for Korean households, we emphasize the need for strengthening the public aspect of housing, water, energy, healthcare, education, transportation and telecommunications.