성폭력 피해 여성 유학생의 우울 및 영향요인: 공식적 지원 요청 및 미요청 집단 간 영향요인 비교

Factors Influencing the Depression of Sexually-Assaulted Female Foreign Students: A Comparison of Influencing Factors Between Groups Seeking and Not Seeking Formal Help

본 연구는 성폭력 피해 여성 유학생의 우울 및 공식적 지원 요청 여부에 따른 집단 간 우울에 미치는 영향요인의 차이를 살펴봄으로써, 여성 유학생의 성폭력 안전을 위한 개입 방안 마련의 기초자료를 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 한국에 유학비자를 통해 입국 후 3개월 이상 체류한 여성 유학생 410명 중 성폭력 피해를 경험했다고 응답한 191명을 대상으로 외부에 지원을 요청한 집단(62명)과 미요청 집단(129명)을 비교하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 공식적 지원 요청과 미요청 집단 간 우울 수준은 통계적으로 차이를 보이는 않았으나 성폭력 피해 수준과 사회적 지지, 유학생활 만족도의 경우 공식적 지원 요청 집단이 유의미하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 공식적 지원 요청 집단의 경우 사회적 지지, 한국어 능력이 우울에 영향을 미쳤으며 공식적 지원 미요청 집단은 2차 피해, 유학생활 만족도, 출신 국가가 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 여성 유학생의 성폭력 안전을 위한 지원체계 마련의 필요성과 더불어 유학생의 특성과 상황을 고려한 지원 제공, 2차 피해 최소화를 위한 대책 마련, 지원 서비스의 접근성 향상을 위한 다각적 노력, 안전한 환경 구축을 위한 예방 교육 및 인식개선 확대를 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine factors affecting depression in foreign female students affected by sexual violence and to prepare an intervention plan for keeping them safe from sexual violence. We used data from the 2020 Survey on the Safety and Human Rights Protection of Female Foreign Students. Among a total of 410 emale international students, data on 191 respondents who had experienced sexual violence were analyzed. The subjects were then divided into those who had sought formal help (n=62) and those who had not (n=129). Our analysis showed no statistical difference in the level of depression between the two groups, but the former group showed significantly higher levels of “social support” and “satisfaction with studying abroad”. Another finding is that “social support” and the “level of Korean proficiency” were factors affecting depression in the group that had sought formal help. Factors that were found to affect depression in the other group were “secondary damage”, “the satisfaction with studying abroad”, and the “country of origin”. Based on its findings, this study suggested policy and practical interventions for keeping foreign female students safe from sexual violence and for making support services more accessible to them.

여성 유학생; 성폭력; 우울; 공식적 지원; Female Foreign Students; Sexual Violence; Depression; Formal Support