외생적 가격구조하에서 의료공급자 경쟁이 진료량에 미치는 영향

A Study on the Effect of Healthcare Provider Competitionon Intensity of Care Under a Fixed Price Structure

의료기관 경쟁에 대한 분석은 시장 기전의 효과를 측정하며 국민의료비와 의료자원분포에 미치는 영향을 파악한다는 측면에서 중요하다. 본 연구는 국내 의료시장에서 급여서비스를 중심으로 외생적 가격구조하에서의 의료공급자 경쟁의 영향을 경제학적 이론분석과 실증분석에 기반하여 다각도로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 미시이론모형인 Salop(1979)의 원형도시모형(circular city model)으로 분석한 결과, 경쟁이 증가함에 따라 최적 진료강도는 증가하며, 의료공급자 수가 충분히 커질수록 추가적인 경쟁이 진료강도에 미치는 영향은 작아진다는 명제를 도출하였다. 명제가 실증적으로 지지되는지 분석하기 위하여 국민건강보험공단의 표본코호트 DB 2.0를 이용해 패널 확률효과모형(panel random effect)을 추정하였다. 분석 결과, 의료공급자 경쟁이 증가할수록 진료강도가 증가하여 도출된 명제가 실증적으로 지지됨을 보였다. 본 연구 결과를 토대로 해석하면 우리나라의 의료기관 경쟁은 경쟁으로 인한 가격하락을 예측하는 고전적 경제학의 예측 결과보다는 의료군비경쟁가설을 지지하는 것을 알 수 있다. 의료기관 경쟁이 진료강도와 가격을 상승시키는 의료군비경쟁으로 나타나지 않도록 경쟁을 고려한 의료자원 분배가 필요하며, 진료강도와 가격을 관리하기 위하여 기관단위 청구현황을 모니터링 고도화, 행위별 수가 외의 대안적 지불제도 검토가 필요할 것이다.

The analysis of competition among healthcare providers is important in measuring the effects of competition mechanisms at the market level and national medical expenses and medical resource distribution at the national level. This study aims to provide both theoretical and empirical evidence of the effect of healthcare provider competition under the fixed price. This study investigates a theoretical model of healthcare provider competition using the circular city model (Salop, 1979). A proposition derived as a result is, the intensity of care increases with the number of providers. Empirical work examines the theoretical results of the theoretical framework. The impact of provider competition on the intensity of care is investigated by a panel random effect model using NHIS (National Health Insurance Service)-cohort 2.0 DB data based on National Health Insurance claims data. The estimated results show that the proposition is supported empirically as the intensity of care increased with the number of providers.

의료공급자 경쟁; 건강보험; 비급여; 원형도시모형; 패널 확률효과 모형; Healthcare Provider Competition; National Health Insurance; Non-Covered Benefit Services; Circular City Model; Panel Random-Effect Model