부모와의 동거 여부와 세대 간 자원 이전: 비혼 성인의 특징을 중심으로

Coresidence with Parents and Intergenerational Transfer of Economic Resources: A Focus on the Characteristics of Unmarried Adults

50세 미만 성인(19~49세)의 부모와의 동거 비율과 비동거 부모와의 경제적 자원 이전 실태를 통해 가족 내 세대 관계의 특성을 살펴보았다. 또한 최근 증가하는 비혼인구에 주목하여, 비혼 상태인 성인들이 성, 교육 수준, 경제활동 상태 등에 따라 세대 관계가 어떻게 다른지를 살펴보았다. 19~49세 성인의 약 30%가 부모와 함께 살고 있으며, 비혼인 경우 64.1%가 부모와 함께 사는 것으로 나타났다. 주거 독립 경험과 시기, 사유 등을 살펴본 결과, 우리 사회에서 부모 집을 떠나는 일은 특정한 연령에 수행해야 할 규범, 즉 성인 이행의 요건이 아니라 결혼, 진학, 취업의 세 가지 사건에 따라 선택적으로 일어나는 일임을 알 수 있다. 비혼인구의 특성별 부모 동거율을 보면, 남성이거나 4년제 대졸 이상이거나 취업 중일 때 부모 동거율이 상대적으로 더 낮게 나타났다. 이는 경제적 자원에 대한 접근성이나 사회문화적 지지 등이 비혼 성인의 부모 동거율(또는 주거 독립 여부)과 관련이 있음을 시사한다. 부모와 동거하지 않는 것이 부모와의 경제적 단절을 의미하는 것은 아니다. 응답자들은 비동거 부모에게 경제적으로 지원을 받는 것보다 더 높은 비율로 지원을 제공하고 있었으며, 미혼인 경우에도 전일제로 취업한 상태라면 기혼 성인과 마찬가지로 부모에게 경제적 자원을 제공하는 것으로 나타났다.

This paper examined the proportion of adults under 50 (19-49 years old) living with their parents, and the economic transfers unmarried adults provide to, and receive from their non-coresiding parents. Of the surveyed, 30.1% lived with their parents; 64.1% of unmarried people lived with their parents. Having examined whether, when and why people choose to become housing-independent, this study finds that leaving the parents’ home for a home of their own is not an age-specific normative requirement, but a selection dependent on three life events: marriage, higher education, and employment. The rate of coresidence with parents was lower in men and in those with educational attainment of a four-year college degree or higher, and in those in full-time employment. Access to economic resources and sociocultural support are related to unmarried adults' residential independence. In the relationship with their non-coresiding parents, the respondents were more often transfer providers than they were receivers, and unmarried adults in full-time employment provided financial resources to their parents just like married adults did to theirs.