근로연령층 사회보장 현황과 복지-고용서비스 연계방안

A study on the social security status of the working-age group and the link between welfare and employment services

근로연령층(만 19∼64세 이하) 대상의 사회보장제도는 급여 면에서 노인에 비해 열악하고 동시에 적용 사각지대 문제도 나타나고 있다. 근로연령층의 사회보장 문제는 단기간에 해소하기 어려우며, 소득보장제도만으로 해소하기도 어려운 상황이다. 넓은 의미에서 고용복지서비스는 돌봄, 교육, 주거, 건강 등 여러 사회서비스 영역과의 연계를 포괄한다고 볼 수 있으며, 복지와 고용 간 연계를 위해서는 사회보장법에서 정하고 있는 사회서비스 범주를 광의로 해석할 필요가 있다. 우리 연구는 사회보장제도, 특히 복지 및 고용보장제도를 중심으로 근로연령층이 경험하고 있는 사각지대, 복지 및 고용보장 서비스 등의 현황 및 한계를 분석하고, 근로연령층 대상 복지 및 고용보장의 연계 방안을 제안하고자 하였다. 연계 방안으로 (가칭)국민(기본)생활(보장)지원제도를 도입과 함께 대상과 지원규모 확대가 필요하며, 또한 노동시장 참여 이후 발생하는 근로소득 및 사업소득의 양극화 양상을 상쇄하기 위해서 주요 서비스의 공공화를 통한 가계지출 부담을 줄여주는 정책 등을 제안하였다.

In our study, we analyze the current situation of the no-care zone experienced by the working-age group, welfare and employment security services, and propose a linkage between welfare and employment services. The employment welfare service in consultation is a link between simple employment and welfare. Employment welfare services in a broad sense can include links with various social service areas such as care, education, housing, and health. In order to link welfare and employment, it is necessary to broadly look at the social service categories stipulated by the Social Security Act. Our study proposes the necessity of introducing a national (appropriate) livelihood security support system and expanding its target and support scale. On the other hand, in order to offset the polarization of labor and business income that occurred after labor market participation, a policy to reduce household expenditure through the publicization of major services is needed. The delivery system for the National Standards of Living Security requires software integration rather than hardware integration. The front-line organizations that provide services are easily accessible to the public and those who want them, and it is necessary to focus on the eup, myeon, and dong closest to where I live. In addition, the role and function of the Social Security Committee as an upper-level delivery system should be strengthened.

근로연령; 복지-고용서비스 연계; 국민기본생활보장; Working age; welfare-employment service linkage; National standard living security