소득배제 집단의 사회자본과 정책적 함의

Income-excluded Groups, Their Social Capital and Policy Implications

이 글에서는 소득배제 경험이 있는 국민의 소득배제 현황과 사회자본에 대해 분석하였다. 소득배제 기준은 경상소득, 주관적 계층 인식, 박탈이며 서로 배타적인 성격이 아닌 소득배제 중첩 경험을 토대로 하고 있다. 소득배제 1~3집단의 소득배제 비율은 약 44%, 비배제 집단은 55.84%로 분석되었다. 소득배제 집단은 공 공기관의 도움을 받고 싶어 하는 비율이 높게 나타났다. 소득배제 3집단은 51.84%, 소득배제 2집단은 41.55%로 거의 절반에 이른다. 사회적으로 소수자에 해당된다고 생각하는 비율은 소득배제 3집단이 38.85%로 비배제 집단에 비해 세 배 이상 높았다. 차별 경험 있음, 무시당하는 집단에 속함, 차별 발언을 들 은 경험 등에서도 소득배제를 많이 경험할수록 차별을 경험한 비율이 높았다. 빈곤과 소득배제 집단을 최소 화하고, 배제 집단이 느끼는 부정 인식을 극복하고 행복을 증진하기 위해서는 공공의 역할이 강화되어야 한 다. 소득배제 집단의 차별 경험을 줄이기 위해서는 국민 인권 교육과 인식 개선 사업이 확대될 필요가 있다.

This article analyzed the status of income exclusion and social capital of the people who have experienced income exclusion. Income exclusion is examined in terms of current income, subjective class identification, and deprivation. The income exclusion experience rate was estimated to be 44% for the income-excluded groups 1 to 3 and 55.84% for the non-excluded group. The income-excluded group has a high rate of wanting to receive help from public institutions, 51% for Income-excluded Group 3 and 41% for Income-excluded Group 2. The percentage of those who felt they were a social minority was 38.85% for Income-excluded Group 3, which was more than three times higher than that the non-excluded group. In terms of experience of discrimination, belonging to a neglected group, and experience of receiving discriminatory remarks, the higher the experience of income exclusion, the higher the rate of experience of discrimination. The role of the public should be strengthened to minimize poverty and income-excluded groups, to overcome negative perceptions felt by excluded groups, and to promote happiness. In order to reduce the experience of discrimination by income-excluded groups, it is necessary to expand public human rights education and awareness-raising projects.