건강배제 집단의 사회자본과 정책적 함의

The Social Capital of Groups Socially Excluded from Health Care and Its Policy Implications

건강은 사회적 배제의 주요한 지표 가운데 하나다. 건강배제는 다른 범주의 사회적 배제의 결과로 나타날 뿐 아니라, 다른 사회적 배제를 낳는 원인이 된다. 이 글에서는 주관적 건강, 우울감, 의료서비스 접근권을 기준으로 건강 영역에서 배제가 중첩된 정도에 따라 설문 응답자들을 네 집단(비배제, 배제 1~3)으로 나누 었다. 그리고 집단별 인구사회학적 특성과 사회자본 실태, 문제 상황에서의 대처 내용 및 복지 인식 등을 분석했다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 건강배제 집단에서 대체로 저학력, 저소득 집단의 비율이 높았다. 둘째, 건강배제 집단의 사회자본은 비배제 집단보다 낮았다. 셋째, 건강배제 집단은 비배제 집단보다 건강 문제에 직면했을 때 도움받을 수 있는 사적·공적 네트워크가 약했다. 넷째, 건강배제 집단은 소득 불평등의 심각성 에 대한 동의 수준이 높았고, 사회문제를 시정하기 위한 사회 참여 의사도 비배제 집단과 유사한 수준으로 높았다. 건강배제 집단의 배제 상황을 극복하기 위해서는 공적인 지원 체계를 강화하고 이들 집단의 사회 참 여를 활성화하는 접근이 필요하다.

Health is one of the main indicators used to measure social exclusion. Health exclusion not only results from other categories of social exclusion, but also causes other social exclusions. This article divides the survey respondents into four groups (a non-excluded group and excluded groups 1-3) according to the degree of exclusion from multiple health domains concerning subjective health, depression, and access to medical services. In addition, this study analyzed each group’s demographic characteristics, social capital, ways of coping with the problematic situations, and perception of welfare. The analysis results are as follows. First, the proportions of low-educated, low-income groups were higher in the health-excluded group. Second, the level of social capital was lower in the health-excluded group than in the non-excluded groups. Third, the health-excluded group had weaker private and public networks to receive help when faced with health problems than the non-excluded groups. Fourth, the health-excluded group had high levels of agreement on the seriousness of income inequality and on the intention to participate in society to correct social problems. In the end, we emphasize the need for an approach that strengthens the public support system for the excluded and activates social participation of these groups in order to overcome social exclusion.