사회배제를 보는 또 다른 시각: 도움받기를 원하지 않는 사람들

Another Viewpoint on Social Exclusion: People Who Exclude Themselves

지금까지 사회배제와 관계된 연구 또는 정책은 도움이나 지원이 필요한 집단이 누구인가에 초점이 맞춰 전개됐다. 이 글에서는 배제의 주체를 입체적으로 고려하여 사회배제 집단을 도움받을 곳이 있고 도움받을 의사가 있는 ‘비배제 집단’(집단 I), 도움받을 곳이 있으나 도움받기를 원하지 않는 ‘자발적 배제 집단’(집단 II), 도움받을 곳은 없지만 도움받기를 원하는 ‘비자발적 배제 집단’(집단 III), 도움받을 곳도 없고 도움받기를 원하지도 않는 ‘고립 집단’(집단 IV)으로 구분했다. ‘사회 참여, 자본, 인식 조사’ 자료를 활용하여 살펴본 결과에 따르면, 도움을 희망하는 집단은 사회복지 확대를 위한 증세와 소득 격차 감소가 정부 책임이라는 데 대한 동의 수준이 도움을 희망하지 않는 집단에 비해 높게 나타났다. 더불어 도움을 희망하는 집단은 도움을 원치 않는 집단에 비해 사회 참여 의사가 있다는 응답 비율이 높았다. 이 글에서는 도움을 희망하지 않는 집단을 포착함으로써 사회배제를 더욱 입체적으로 이해할 여지를 열었다. 이들 집단은 사회와 국가가 지원 체계를 갖추고 있다 하더라도 사각지대로 남을 가능성이 높다. 이들에 대한 추가적이고 심층적인 연구가 필요하다.

Studies or policies related to social exclusion have conventionally focused on the groups needing help or support. We approach the subject of social exclusion in alternative way, by identifying groups of people who don’t want to get help or support from others. We categorized survey respondents into four groups:the 'non-excluded group' who have someone to turn to and who are willing to seek help (Group I), the 'voluntarily excluded group' who have someone to whom they can turn but who are not willing to seek help (Group II), the 'involuntary excluded group' who do not have someone to whom to turn but who are willing to seek help (Group III) and the 'self-withdrawn group' (Group IV) who neither have someone to turn to for help nor are willing to seek help. The data from the 「Social Participation, Capital, Awareness」 survey showed that tthere was a higher percentage in Groups I and III (those who were willing to seek help) who agreed to the government’s role in reducing income inequality and expanding social welfare. In addition, the willingness to participate in society was higher in those willing to seek help (Groups I, and III) than in those not willing to seek help (Groups II and IV). This study has contributed to taking the first step toward a comprehensive understanding of social exclusion by capturing groups who are not willing to seek help. It is necessary to keep in mind that these groups are highly likely to remain in a blind spot even if the society and the state have a support system. Further and in-depth studies of these populations will be needed.