고립의 사회적 비용과 사회정책에의 함의

The Social Cost of Social Isolation and Its Implications for Policy

이 글에서는 사회적 고립이 새로운 사회적 위험으로 등장한 데 주목하여, 사회문제로서의 심각성을 확인 하기 위해 심리적 측면과 경제적 측면에서 고립의 사회적 비용을 추산하였다. 곤란한 일이 있을 때 도움을 요청할 지지체계가 없는 국내 고립 인구의 비율은 2019년 기준 21.7%로 OECD 가입국 중 가장 높은 수준 이다. 갤럽 월드 폴 원자료를 이용해 고립의 심리적 비용을 분석한 결과, 한 사람이 곤란한 일을 경험했을 때 도움을 요청할 지지체계가 없는 상태로 고립된다면 행복 수준을 회복하기 위해서는 가구소득의 4.79배가 필요하다. 학령기를 마친 한 사람이 청년기인 만 25세에 은둔을 시작하여 독립적인 경제활동을 개시하지 않 고 빈곤한 상태에 머물러 공공부조를 받는다고 가정하면, 은둔의 경제적 비용은 1인당 약 15억 원에 이른 다. 포스트 코로나를 준비하는 지금, 새로운 사회적 위험으로 등장한 사회적 고립에 대해 우리 사회가 적극 적으로 관심을 기울여야 할 때이다.

This study estimates the social cost of isolation from the psychological and economic aspects. As of 2019, the proportion of the isolated population in Korea who reported having no one to turn to in times of trouble was 21.7%, the highest among OECD member countries. Results from the analysis using the Gallup World Poll data suggest that someone who has been isolated without anyone to turn to help needs 4.79 times as much as his or her household income to restore his or her previous life satisfaction level. It is estimated to cost as much as 1.5 billion Korean won to support someone who begins living a socially-isolated life at the age of 25 and remains isolated without taking part in the labor market. As we preparing for the post-COVID-19, social isolation becomes a new social risk, and it is time for our society to actively pay attention.