한국 소득분배 추이와 영향요인 = Explaining the Trend in Income Distribution

키워드 소득분배 ; 불평등 ; 빈곤

초록

이 연구는 1990년대 중반 이후 한국의 소득분배 추이를 살펴보고 그 영향요인을 분석하였다. 통계청의 대표적인 소득조사 데이터인 가구소비실태조사, 가계동향조사, 가계금융복지조사 자료를 주로 활용하였고, 한국노동패널조사 자료를 보완적으로 활용하였다.

1990년대 중반부터 2010년대 초반까지의 시기를 살펴보면, 가구취업소득 불평등, 특히 중간소득층―저소득층의 격차가 크게 증가하였다. 가구취업소득 불평등 심화에는 노동시장 변화뿐만 아니라 인구·가구 구조 변화가 상당히 중요한 영향을 미쳤다. 2010년대는 인구·가구 구조 변화가 불평등을 증가시키는 요인으로 작용하였음에도 불구하고, 개인취업소득 분배가 개선되고 소득보장제도와 조세제도가 확대되면서 가처분소득 불평등이 감소하였다. 특히 1990년대부터 최근까지 한국 복지국가의 분배 효과가 꾸준히 강화되어왔다.

This study examined the long-term trend in income distribution and its determinants since the mid-1990s in South Korea. Income inequality and poverty have increased from the mid-1990s to the early 2010s, and income inequality and poverty have decreased in the 2010s. Increasing labor market inequality and demographic change have contributed to the worsening income distribution until the early 2010s, and the expansion in the income security system could not reverse the increasing trend in income inequality and poverty. The notorious old-age poverty in South Korea has largely been formed in this period. In the 2010s, declining labor income inequality and rising public transfers have resulted in the decreasing income inequality and poverty, although the demographic change has still worked as an income inequality accelerator. The change in married women's work has not exerted a strong influence on the household income distribution. Several policy implications are discussed based on the results.