주요국의 보건의료 정책 개혁 동향

Health Policy Reform in Selected Countries

각국이 가지고 있는 보건의료 환경의 유산은 상이한 부분이 많지만, 현재 처해 있는 위기의 지점은 맥을 같이하는 부분이 많다. 대부분의 선험국에서는 인구고령화에 따라 현재 세대와 미래 세대의 부양 부담이 증가하고, 저성장 고착화로 인해 의료비 지출이 경제성장률을 상회하는 수준으로 증가해 어려움을 겪고 있다. 또한 다양화·세분화되어 가는 의료 수요에 대응하지 못하는 의료이용 체계, 공공성과 혁신의 대립 속에서 제도권으로 포괄되지 못하는 혁신기술 등 현재 직면하고 있는 보건의료 정책의 문제의식은 대부분의 나라에서 공통적으로 경험하고 있다. 따라서 이 글에서는 코로나19 위기를 겪으면서 주요 선험국이 추진하고 있는 최근의 보건의료 정책 개혁 동향을 살펴보고 우리나라에 주는 시사점을 도출해 보고자 한다. 선험국의 개혁 동향 사례가 우리나라의 새로운 보건의료 정책 방향을 설계하는 데 하나의 지향점이 될 수 있기를 기대해 본다.

Although the legacies of health care environment vary somewhat across different countries, there also exist a series of common denominators directly related to the unprecedented crisis we are currently facing. The typical difficulties which most countries are now experiencing include thegrowing burden of support for current and future generations owing to aging population, the ever-increasing medical expenses that exceed the economic growth rate due to a fixed low growth rate, an outdated health care use system that cannot appropriately respond to the diversified and fragmented health care needs, and the malfunctioning innovative technologies which cannot accommodate institutional request because of confrontation between public and innovation stakeholders. In this context, this paper attempts to review the recent trends in health care reform carried out by selected advanced countries in the face of the COVID-19 crisis and to present some policy implications for Korea. Our analysis of the reform trends may serve as a guideline in designing alternative health care policies in Korea.