우리나라 전공의 제도의 문제점과 개선방안 = Issues, improvements and policy directions in residency program in Korea

키워드 Residency ; Specialty ; 전공의 ; 전문의 ; 정원책정

초록

전공의 제도는 국민에게 양질의 의료서비스 제공을 목적으로 의료 인력의 질적 향상을 위한 핵심적인 제도라 할 수 있다. 본고에서는 이러한 전공의 제도의 문제점으로 전공의 수련에 대한 인식, 전공의 수련기관의 불균형 및 수련기간의 획일화, 전공의 정원책정의 비합리성, 수련병원간 전공의 배정의 비형평성 등을 제시하였으며, 이러한 문제점을 해소하기 위하여 전공의 및 전문의 수급에 관한 종합적 정책의 시행, 전공의 수련의 단계화 및 분화전문의 제도의 확대, 전문과목별 특성에 따른 전공의 수련기간 조정, 정공의 정원배정 방법의 변경, 수련프로그램 인증제 방안을 제시하였다.

Residency program is an essential system for improving the quality of physician on purpose to provide high quality of health service for the people. After examining the current status of residency program in Korea and the various types of problem related with residency program and specialty system such as wrong recognition of residency program and residents, unification of residency training term, irrational appropriation of resident enrollment, and unfair allocation of residents among residency institutions and so on, the paper discusses the enforcement of comprehensive policy about the demand and supply for residents and specialties, expansion of subspecialty system, adjustment of residency training term based on the type of specialties, amendment of enrollment allocation of residents, and so on.