인구구조 변화와 복지지출 전망 = Population Aging and Public Expenditure in South Korea

초록

오늘날 선진국으로 분류되는 국가들이 인구 고령화 현상을 경험하기 이전에 이미 충실한 경제적 발전을 이룬 반면, 우리나라는 경제적으로 충분한 부를 축적하기 이전에 급격한 인구구조 변화에 직면함으로써 사회보장제도의 재정 불안정과 관련된 사회적 우려가 매우 크다. 다양한 사회적 현상 중에서 인구 고령화 문제는 인구구조 변화의 특징을 잘 이해하고 장기적 안목에서 사전적이고도 체계적으로 대응하는 것이 무엇보다도 중요한 분야이다.

본 연구는 전 세계적으로 진행되고 있는 인구 고령화의 현황과 우리나라 인구 고령화의 주요 특징을 살펴보는 한편 이러한 인구 고령화가 사회보장재정에 어떠한 함의를 가지고 있는가를 살펴보고 있다. 또한, 급격히 진행되는 인구구조 변화 속에서 노후 빈곤 해소 등 지난 20세기 동안 사회보장제도가 달성한 중요한 성과를 유지하면서 재정적으로 지속 가능한 제도를 구축하기 위한 사회보장제도 운영의 기본 방향을 모색하고 있다.

Due to rapid fertility decline and increase in life expectancy, population aging has assumed significant importance in South Korea. This study takes a closer look at the current status and future prospects of population aging in South Korea in terms of the comparative perspective. This study also review the current financial status of social security programs and discusses the problem of financial instability and unbalanced public expenditure on pension and health components. This study also estimates the long-term financial impact of population aging using the cohort-component method. Compared to the current (2014) share of public expenditure (10.7%) in GDP, the result indicates that the share of public expenditure is projected to be approximately 29% of GDP in 2060. Finally, this study proposes future policy directions for financially sustainable but providing adequate social protection for the elderly.