현세대 노인의 빈곤 실태 및 소득보장방안 연구

초록

□ 본 연구에서는 빈곤과 이론 나타나는 사회적 박탈, 공적?사적 이전 실태 및 빈곤감소 효과 등을 체계적으로 분석하고, 이를 완화할 수 있는 제도적 장치의 현황과 문제점을 심층적으로 분석함으로써 좀 더 효과적인 효율적인 제도 개선 방안을 모색하고자 하는데 목적이 있음. ○ 특히, 국민기초생활보장제도, 기초노령연금, 국민연금의 제도 간 연계성과 형평성을 높이는 방안을 모색하는데 초점을 두고자 함.

This study aims to propose workable and effective models of old-age income protection. For this purpose, the authors looked into the poverty situations of the current elderly in Korea and their socioeconomic consequences, and examined how a selected number of OECD countries tackle problems concerning old-age poverty. The findings suggest first that poverty rate is significantly higher among one-person elderly households than among elderly-couple households. Second, broad though the Basic Old-age Pension may be in its coverage, its benefit level is considered far less than appropriate. On the other hand, both the Old-age Pension and the National Basic Social Security provide relatively generous benefits, but they cover only 31.1% and 9.4%, respectively, of the elderly population. Third, a number of OECD countries, including Canada, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Sweden, and the UK, are found to provide an amount equivalent to 20~30% of average worker’s income to their senior citizens in the forms of means-tested supplementary benefit, Basic Pension, Guaranteed Minimum Pension. The policy suggestions we make in this study boil down to two things: i) broaden the beneficiary base of the National Pension while strengthening public assistance programs as a supplemental income protection scheme, and; ii) establish outside the National Pension another income protection pillar with the primary objective of reducing poverty among the elderly. The first option, while likely to be more target-efficient, but may well be regarded as less fair, inter-generationally and intra-generationally, than expected of a public income protection scheme. The second can be highly effective, but more costly and less target-efficient.