지역 인구변동의 요인별 지수화 및 정책 이슈의 유형화 = Developing Index on Population Dynamics and Categorizing Demographic Policy Issues at Regional Level

키워드 인구지표 ; 지역인구 변동 ; 지역 인구전략

초록

이 연구는 지역 인구동태 요인에 대한 체계적 인구분석에 기반한 전문 인구학적 지표들을 개발하고, 각 지표들과 지역 인구변동들을 영역별 그리고 종합적으로 재구성한 다양한 영역별 지역 인구지수를 개발해 보고자 한다. 그리고 영역별 인구지수들을 종합하여 지역 인구위기의 유형화를 시도한다.

이 연구의 분석 결과는 우리나라 지역들에서는 전체적으로 ‘젊은 인구유입지’와 ‘고령화된 인구유출지’라는 두 가지 극단적 양상을 잇는 단선적 인구변동(사실상의 양극화)이 일어나고 있음을 보여준다. 이는 우리나라의 지역 인구위기가 개별 위험지역들에 국한되는 것이 아닌 전체적 인구변동의 양상 속에서 전체적 위기 수준이 매우 심각한 수준에 이르렀음을 보여준다.

Regional population crises such as aging and population decline recently have been emerging as very serious social and policy issues, but population indicators showing the local population situation are being used without demographic and population-geographic understandings. The purpose of this study is to develop various demographic indicators describing the demographic situation, analyze the relationship between them, and categorize demographic crises at regional level.

The analysis results show that young-population migration is a key factor generating a disparities in population size, age structure, and even fertility between regions. Furthermore, the map of the population status of the region shows that there is a uni-direction population change, de facto polarization in Korea, consisting of two extreme groups: ‘population gaining young areas’ and ‘population losing aged areas’.

Based on these findings, this study proposes policies that help local population crisis-responding capabilities and continuous monitoring of regional population dynamics. In order to cope with the population aging and depopulation at regional level, the transition from population policy to a ‘demographic strategy’ in which mitigation and adaptation strategies are integrated is required.