일자리 안정과 저출산 대응 방안 연구

키워드 일자리 안정성; 일자리 안전성; 저출산

초록

이 연구는 일자리와 소득이 매우 밀접하게 관련되기 때문에 일자리가 불안정하면 소득이 감소하고, 소득이 감소하면 경제적 상황이 악화되므로 자녀 출산에 영향을 줄 가능성이 있다는 것을 배경으로 이루어졌다. 따라서 실증분석에서는 일자리가 안정적으로 지속될 수 있는 것과 함께 어느 정도의 소득, 그리고 4대 보험에 가입되어 있는 경우를 안정된 일자리로 정의하여 실증분석이 이루어졌다.

분석 결과, 안정된 일자리가 출산 이행에 미치는 긍정적인 영향을 발견할 수 있었고, 이를 위해 이중 노동시장 구조 완화와 사회보험 적용대상 확대 및 포용적 일자리 안정망 구축에 대해 논의하였다. 그러나 일하는 아내는 대체로 중소기업에 종사하는 아내에게서 출산 이행이 감소하는 경향이 나타났고, 이는 여성의 경우 소득뿐만 아니라 근로환경(일·가정 양립 정도) 등이 출산에 영향을 미치는 것으로 생각해 볼 수 있다. 이를 보완하기 위한 소규모 기업의 법정 휴가 및 공휴일 보장, 가족친화인증제도 개선에 대해 논의하였다.

This study aims to analyze the impact of job stability on childbirth. Only fragmentary variables on job have been analyzed hitherto in the study of the relationship between job and childbirth. Especially, there is insufficient research on childbirth in terms of job stability.

In this study, the effects of job stability on childbirth intentions and its realization were analyzed. As a dependent variable, childbirth is defined as fertility intention, which indicates whether to give birth or not in the forseeable future, and realization of intention. Job stability is defined as stability and security of job and employment, and then independent variables are configured reflecting the characteristic of each definition.

According to the result, stable job and income was revealed as important factors which have positive effect on fertility intention and its realization. Given stable jobs and stable income sources are inseparable, providing stable jobs can be one of the key measures to tackle declining birth rate.

Based on the result, the study presents policy implications for resolving dual labor market, improving job and employment stability: conversion of non-regular workers to regular positions, and improving job and employment security: expanding employment insurance coverage.