노인의 지역사회 연속적 거주를 위한 주거지원과 서비스 연계 방안

키워드 지역사회 연속적 거주(Aging in Place); 주거정책; 고령자 적합 주거

초록

이 연구는 초고령사회 진전이 가속화되는 시점에서 주거정책의 방향성이 지역사회 중심, 개별 수요자 중심으로 개편되어야 한다는 문제 의식 하에 수행되었다. 구체적으로 고령자 거주에 적합한 주거환경을 구축함으로써 노인의 지역사회 연속적 거주를 체계적으로 지원할 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 둔다.

이를 위해 국내외 노인 주거지원 현황을 검토하였으며, 현 시점 노인가구의 주거특성과 정책적 욕구를 다각적인 방면에서 파악하였다. 아울러 실효성 있는 정책제언을 위해 관련 전문가를 대상으로 고령자 거주에 적합한 주거지원 및 서비스 연계방안에 대해 파악하였다. 연구결과를 종합하여 고령자 거주를 위한 물리적 공간 확보와 재정지원 등의 하드웨어적 주거지원과 개별 고령자의 욕구에 맞춰 주거환경을 유지 및 개선하는 서비스 연계방안을 제안하였다.

With its population aging at a rapid pace, Korea is faced with the significant challenge of providing older adults with residential spaces where they can live safely and comfortably. Although most older adults do not wish to leave the area where they have lived for long time, institutional interventions are not properly implemented to make the residential infrastructure suitable for them. In addition, although housing design, technical requirements and guidelines proper to older adults have been already prepared, but many of them have not been actually implemented. Another important point is that institutional support, such as housing supply and financial support, is still insufficient to create a residential environment for older adults. Above all, through consultation there should be customized support that comprehensively grasps housing conditions and physical conditions of a residence among individual households, requires site visiting, provides systematic assessment, and links necessary resources.

The purpose of this study is to propose institutional support and service linkage strategies with a view to establishing housing for older adults to live independently in their community for as long as possible. To this end, we reviewed theories related to Aging in Place and residential environments suitable for older adults, the ongoing domestic housing policy on older adults, the current housing service linkage support system, and various projects. To develop consumer-centered policies, we analyzed the residential characteristics of the elderly households using data from the ‘2019 Residence Survey’. Then, a FGI for 26 middle-aged and elderly people living in the metropolitan and other areas was conducted to investigate housing and service support needs. We also reviewed overseas cases and searched for ways to concretely realize Aging in Place. The analysis includes standards and guidelines for the elderly-friendly housing environment, financial support for the construction and renovation of elderly-friendly houses, and housing services for Aging in Place. Fourth, based on the results of the above work, an expert survey was conducted on 33 experts in the fields of housing, welfare for the elderly, and architecture to suggest policy alternatives for Aging in Place. Lastly, we summarized the main results and suggested policy recommendations based on our findings and analysis.