신약의 가격지불에서 위험분담계약의 동향과 고찰 = Risk-Sharing Agreement on the Pricing and Reimbursement of New Drugs

키워드

신약 ; 보험 급여 ; 약가 ; 위험분담 ; 근거 ; 의사결정 ; new drugs ; pricing ; reimbursement ; risk-sharing ; evidence ; decision-making

초록

보건의료에서 약제비 지출이 빠르게 상승하고 최근 도입되는 신약들이 고가화되면서 보험급여 및 약가 결정 시점에서 의사결정에 따른 재정적 위험이 증가하고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 유럽 등 일부 국가에서 신약의 급여 및 약가결정의 위험을 보험자와 제약회사 간에 분담하여 지불계약을 하는 위험분담계약이 증가하고 있다. 위험분담계약은 신약을 실제 진료상황에서 사용하여 나타난 치료효과를 평가하여 급여 및 약가의 결정에 연계하는 방식으로서, `성과에 연계한 지불`과 `조건부 지속 치료`, `근거생산 조건부 급여` 등의 유형이 있다. 위험분담계약은 우수한 치료효과의 가능성이 있으나 근거가 불확실한 신약의 급여를 성과에 연계하여 의사결정할 수 있는 대안으로 고려될 수 있으나 시행과정이 복잡하고 적지 않은 사회적 비용과 자원이 요구된다. 그리고 아직까지 제도시행의 경험이 풍부하지 않으며 제도의 실효성에 대한 평가도 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 위험분담계약은 신약에 일반적으로 적용할 수 있는 제도가 되기는 어려우며, 시판 후 효과성 및 비용효과성에 관한 근거를 생산할 필요가 있으며 보험재정에 미치는 영향이 큰 일부 신약에 한하여 제한적으로 고려할 수 있는 방안의 하나가 될 수 있을 것이다.

Recently, there has been increasing interest in a new coverage and reimbursement schemes for new drugs, which involve the concept "pay-for-performance" and "risk-sharing". Faced with challenges from new drugs with promising effectiveness but with insufficient evidence and pressure on health care budget, third-party payers in developed countries have tried the new evidence-based pharmaceutical pricing and reimbursement system which is called risk-sharing agreement. Under the risk-sharing agreement, drug companies agree to refund the cost if a drug fails to meet agreed performance targets when used under appropriate conditions. This study introduces three types of the scheme: performance-linked reimbursement; conditional treatment continuation; coverage with evidence development. Risk-sharing agreement has the potential to reduce risk in health care decisions in times of new health technology and to ensure predictable health gains for a given drug expenditures. However until now it has not gained wide-spread acceptance because of its feasibility issues. Moreover it has not been fully evaluated yet. Risk-sharing agreement should thus be considered only for a few innovative drugs treating life-threatening diseases, for very specific target populations as an option to deal with insufficient evidence and to ensure access to essential medicines.