공적 서비스와 소비지출 불평등: 한국과 영국의 교육 및 보건의료비 지출 비교 = Public Services and Household Consumption Expenditure Inequality : Comparing the Education and Health Expenditure of Korea and the United Kingdom

키워드

소비지출 불평등 ; 지니분해 ; 교육 ; 보건의료 ; 영국 ; 공적서비스 ; 보편주의 ; public service ; consumption expenditure inequality ; geni decomposition ; education ; health care ; united kingdom ; universalism

초록

본 연구는 한국과 영국의 가계지출 자료를 사용하여 교육 및 보건의료비 지출이 전체 소비불평등에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 지니계수 분해방법을 통한 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 두 국가는 총소비지출에서 불평등은 유사하지만 교육 및 의료와 같은 기초서비스에서는 불평등 정도가 크게 차이가 난다. 첫째, 교육비의 경우 한국에서는 소비지출불평등의 1/4을 차지할 정도로 불평등에 미치는 영향이 크다. 이는 무엇보다도 사교육비가 가계지출에서 차지하는 비중이 단연 높기 때문인데, 식료품비나 교통비보다 더 높은 수준이다. 반면, 영국의 교육비 지출이 전체 불평등에 기여하는 바는 4%에 불과해 우리나라에 비해 공공성 정도가 높다. 둘째, 의료비의 경우 예상할 수 있듯이, 전국민 보편적 의료서비스를 제공하는 영국에 비해 한국의 의료소비가 더 불평등하게 이루어지고 있다. 이 역시 의료비지출 비중에서 한국이 영국보다 3배정도 높고 한계효과 역시 크기 때문이다. 교육과 의료와 같은 기초서비스의 소비 불평등이 큰 사회는 불평등하고 닫힌 사회이기 때문에 이들 서비스에서 공공성을 높일 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the inequality effect of public services such as education and health services. To do this, we compare the Korean and the British household expenditure data. The empirical analysis using Gini decomposition methods shows that the gini coefficients of the total consumption expenditure in Korea and the UK are similar but in the education and health consumption, there`s quite a different story. In terms of the contribution of the individual consumption item to the total consumption inequality, educational consumption in Korea accounts for one fourth of the total inequality. Comparing with the UK, the share of the education in Korean household expenditure is very high, the main contributor to the consumption inequality. In terms of health expenditure, as we can expect, Korea is more unequal than the UK which provides universal free health care service to all the citizens through the NHS. The share of health expenditure in Korea is three times bigger than that of the UK and the marginal inequality effect of health consumption is also higher in Korea, meaning that although Korea has expanded public health insurance, health consumption is still unequally distributed among the households, imposing relatively high burden in korean households. Unequal consumption in education and health means an inegalitarian and closed society, so the publicness of these services needs to be enhanced in Korea.