저출산에 대응한 영유아 보육·교육 정책 방안

Early Childhood Care and Education in an Aging Korea

본 연구에서는 저출산?고령사회 문제에 대응하여 영유아 보육?교육에 있어 국가?가족?사회 간의 역할을 재조명하고 저출산 정책의 일환으로 향후 영유아 보육?교육 정책이 나아갈 방향성을 모색해 보았다. OECD 각 국가에서 표방하고 있는 자녀 양육에 있어서 국가의 역할에 대한 논의를 살펴보고 영유아 보육?교육 시스템이 가지고 있는 주요 특징과 문제점을 고찰해 보았다. 특히 전통적으로 발달해 온 가족 정책을 기반으로 적극적인 보육 정책을 추진하면서 적정한 출산율, 높은 수준의 여성 경제활동 참여율, 일과 가정 생활 양립이 가능한 사회를 구축하고 있는 프랑스의 정책 사례로부터 유용한 정책적 시사점을 도출하였음.

Faced with the problem of low fertility and aging society this study examines role of government, family and society for the child care and pre-school education, and suggests policy directions. For the OECD countries it reviews role of nations and the characteristics of policies on childcare and pre-school education. Especially this study reviews best practice of France because it has reasonable rate of fertility and high level of employment rate for women due to well designed childcare and pre-school education. Most OECD countries support universal pre-school education or childcare services for 3~5 years old children. For 0~2 years old children the countries mainly support for the dual working parents and single parents. The OECD countries provide free pre-school education for 3~5 years olds children. However, for 0~2 years old children the countries impose part of the childcare cost for the parents who use childcare services. Usually public childcare centers provide services. Private childcare centers should meet the quality standards in order to provide service and to receive financial support from government. This study provides policy recommendations as followings. First, government needs to distinguish support for "child rearing" and "childcare." The childcare support for 0~2 years old should be provided for the children who have special need for childcare. The childcare and pre-school education service should be provided for 3~5 years old for the better development and socialization for the children. Second, support for childcare should contribute for vertical and horizontal equity for entire society. Third, childcare policy should enhance work and life balance. Fourth, policies on childcare and pre-school education should be regarded as social investment for generating high quality human capital and labor force in the future. For specific policy guidelines this study suggests the followings. Support for the childcare service should be provided according to the level of income and number of children of the household. The quality of private childcare service need to be guaranteed by supervision of the facilities. Government needs to provide financial support for the private childcare facilities based on the results from the supervision. Diverse childcare services should be provided in order to support parental rearing of children. For the stable financial support for childcare it is useful to raise "Family Fund" For the mobilization of the fund, government, industry, and family should share their contribution together.

영유아 보육교육; 아동; 저출산; 일과 가정의 양립