한국의료전달체계의 쟁점과 발전방향

Issues and Improving Strategies on Korean Healthcare Delivery System

가용한 의료자원을 효율적으로 활용하여 필요할 때에 적시에, 적절한 의료기관과 의료전문가로부터, 적정한 서비스를 받도록 제도화 하는 의료전달체계는 국가보건의료체계의 핵심적인 요소 중 하나이다. 한국의료전달체계는 국민건강수준 향상과 국민의 보건의료서비스 접근성 제고란 측면에서 OECD 국가 평균을 상회하는 성과를 거두었으나, 수도권 대형병원으로의 환자쏠림, 비용유발적인 지불보상체계, 일차의료의 약화 등 미래 한국의료체계의 발전을 위해 개선과 변화가 필요 한 문제점들을 안고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국의료전달체계의 역사적 전개과정과 외국의 의료전달체계 개편 사례들을 살펴 시사점을 도출하는 한편, 병상자원(공급) 및 환자의 진료생활권 (이용) 측면에서 한국의료전달체계를 분석하였다. 그리고 이를 토대로 한국형 통합의료체계의 구축과 지불보상제도의 보완, 병상자원 관리 등을 발전전략으로 제시하고 있다.

The Korea Healthcare Delivery System has accomplished a great deal since the beginning at 1989. But despite its remarkable performance, Korea Healthcare Delivery System is increasingly challenged by the redundancy, inefficiency and ‘medical arms race’. It’s time to respond to the needs for improvement of Korea Healthcare System. This study is composed three parts. Firstly, we examined the current status and causes of regional imbalance of hospital beds, estimated its appropriate level. Secondly, we analysed ‘the area of healthcare service’ based on movement of patients and distribution of hospitals. Lastly, we showed the past history and current issues of Korea Healthcare Delivery System, international reform trends for improvement of Healthcare Delivery System This studdy proposed some strategies for improvement of Korea Healthcare Delivery System such as ‘care coordination model(integrated delivery system)’, VBP(Value Based Purchasing) as new Health Insurance fee, sub-accute care system and monitoring system which investigates the status of the demand and supply of hospital beds.

한국의료전달체계; 병상자원; 통합의료; ACO