2012년 한국복지패널 자료를 통해 본 한국의 사회지표

Development of Social Indicators by Means of KOWEPS Data

한국복지패널 원자료를 활용하여 소득분배, 주거, 건강 및 의료, 노동, 복지수급 등 각영역의 주요한 사회지표 산출

Among the policy areas in Korea, social policy is one of the highly recognized areas in the sense that its impact is so vast and important for the welfare of the Korean. In order to investigate appropriate policy design, we need to have detailed information on the current status of the social welfare in many respects. Korea Welfare panel Survey (KOWEPS), jointly conducted by both Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs (KIHASA) and Institute for Social Welfare of Seoul national University, is originally designed to satisfy such requirements. KOWEPS was first started in 2006 and just completed its seventh survey in 2012. This report is initiated with the intention of fulfilling deeper analyses for the welfare status for the Korean. Several in-depth studies of welfare analysis are carried out in this report, such as effects of equivalent scales on poverty and inequality, analysis of income mobility, and developing computable general equilibrium (CGE) model for the analysis of income distribution. According to the results, the degree of poverty and/or inequality crucially depends on the equivalent scale for the analysis of micro data such as household survey (e.g., KOWEPS). For the international comparison, square root of household size is acceptable, but more information on gender or age composition will play an important role for the deeper analysis of welfare status. Analysis of income dynamics (especially short-run and long-run income mobility) is very important for the design of anti-poverty policy. From now on, we need to pay more attention to the behavior of the entry and/or exit rate, and the effectiveness/efficiency of the anti-poverty policy based upon the in-depth analyses results of income dynamics. Until now, partial equilibrium analysis is the main tool for the policy analysis. But this approach has severe drawbacks in the sense that it cannot take interactions of the important variables into account. Therefore, the policy implication from the partial equilibrium analysis has limitation in its nature. There has been a long wish for the tool that enables us to perform general equilibrium analysis, and finally it came true. The CGE model developed here follows the well-known ORANI-G model of the Australian economy and modified to the Korean economy for the issues of income distribution in CGE settings. All the relevant databases, such as social Accounting matrices that entangle the input-output table, the national income accounts, and the household survey, are also prepared. This will be a starting point for the active use of CGE-type analysis for the social welfare in Korea.

한국복지패널; 한국의 사회지표