100세시대 대응 고령화 지역 연구

A Study of Local-level Policy Responses to Population Aging

신체, 심리 및 노화와 사회적 노화에 대한 적응 모습, 즉, 노화에 대한 경험을 조사를 통해 분석하여 고령화 및 노인복지정책 설계의 기초자료를 구축

Regional characteristics as part of an effort to develop local-level policies responses to population aging. Regional characteristics were examined with on-site visits, focus-group interviews and data on demographic, industrial, geographical and policy characteristics of different localities. The analysis of individual-level characteristics involved telephone and face-to-face interviews with elderly individuals and local residents in general. This study consists of four parts, the first of which is about analysis of demographic changes in aging, changes in the number of the old populations and infrastructure resources for the aged in different localities. In the second part, the authors look into the lives of elderly in the rural locality of Euisung in Gyeongbuk Province and how its people perceive of being old. The third part takes as its subject an urban city with a low percentage of old people. In its fourth part, this study compares the two areas and draws implications for local-level policy reponses on population aging.

지역에서의 노화; 사례연구