노인장기요양 욕구필요도 측정방식 개발

Development of Selection Criteria for Long-term Care Recipients

현재의 요양서비스량 조사에 기반한 요양인정점수체계에 대한 전면적인 검토를 위해 장기요양필요도를 새롭게 측정할 수 있는 측정방식 개발

This study examines the adequacy of the method that Korea uses to evaluate long-term care needs, and presents as an alternative a level-of-care model whereby care needs are determined by expert estimation. The authors review care needs evaluation tools that are used in Korea, Japan, Germany and the US(MI Choice) and, employing each in turn, measure the functional status of elders. The outcome provides a point of reference to determine the adequacy of Korea’s long-term care needs evaluation. When it comes to selecting recipients, Germany is the most inclusive, followed in order by the US, Japan and Korea. The new method this study presents as a potential replacement of the current estimation instrument is based on the US level-of-care model. The suggested model is expected to help overcome the limitations of the current selection tool and to allow linkage between the selection of care recipients and their plan for service use.

노인장기요양; 요양필요도