저출산·고령사회 대응 국민인식 연구(II)

A Study on People's Perception on Low Fertility and Aged Society in Korea(Ⅱ)

⧠ 저출산·고령사회 관련 주요 쟁점과 시급히 요구되는 현안관련 실태 및 국민 인식을 조사·분석하여 경험적 자료를 시의 적절히 제공 ○ 「성공적 노후에 대한 중장년층의 인식」 조사를 통해 중장년층의 인식 및 노후 준비 실태를 파악하고 관련 정책의 함의점을 제시 ○ 「출산과 양육 친화적 직장환경에 대한 국민인식」 조사를 통해 일과 가정을 양립할 수 있는 출산 및 양육환경의 개선을 위한 함의점을 제시

This study empirically investigated how Korean people perceived the current issues and welfare policies of low fertility and aged society. The study monitored people's awareness of 'Successful Aging' and 'Birth and Child Nurture Friendly Working Environment' that have drawn national attention. The present sample was collected from quota sampling by region, gender and age on the basis of resident population as of 2012. Telephone interviews with structured questionnaire were conducted nationwide for 1,000 respondents aged 40 to 64 and those aged 25 to 49 respectively. The questionnaire on 'Successful Aging' asked people's awareness and perspectives on the physical, psychological, familial, economical and social intercourse aspects, the importance of role with individual, family and government and the government policy by priority for successful aging. The questionnaire on 'Birth and Child Nurture Friendly Working Environment' asked people's attitudes on the maternity leave, flexible working and parental insurance.

성공적 노화; 성공적 노후; 출산양육 친화적