2011년도 노인실태조사 심층분석

Analysis of the Survey of Living Conditions and Welfare Needs of Korean Older Persons

- 2008년(1st Wave)과 2011년(2nd Wave) 노인생활실태조사 자료를 분석하여 노인의 삶의 변화 양상을 다각적으로 파악 - 2008년과 2011년 모두 조사에 응답한 2008년 기준 60세 이상 노인 10,003명을 분석대상으로 하여, 지난 3년간의 주거형태, 경제활동 및 사회참여활동, 기능상태의 변화에 영향을 미친 요인을 이해하려 하였고, 또한 2008년 조사대상자 중 2011년 기간 중 사망여부에 관한 정보를 활용하여 사망예측요인에 대한 분석을 실시

Lives of older persons are heavily influenced by important events such as retirement, deterioration of health status, and the death of someone important in their lives. Therefore, understanding the determinants of important changes in later lives is crucial for a better understanding of older persons. Using a panel dataset of 10,003 persons, which was collected from the 1st (2008) and 2nd (2011) waves of the Survey of the Living Conditions and Welfare Needs of Korean Older Persons, this study aims to analyze the determinants of main changes in living arrangements, economic activities, social participation, and functional status. Also, the predictors of mortality are analyzed. This study covers four topics and each chapter is composed of theoretical background, framework of analysis, main findings, and discussion. The first part tries to provide an empirical analysis of persistence and change of living arrangements over three years by using logit regression analysis. The second part examines main determinants of persistence and change of economic activities and social participation using multinominal analysis. The model is separately set by region such as urban and rural. The third part describes what determines the patterns of functional status change such as physcial, cognitive, and emotional aspects. Last topic is mortality. Cox Proportional Hazards Regression is used to find out the predictors of mortality.

노년기 거주행태 변화; 노인의 사회참여 변화 양상; 노인의 기능상태 변화; 노년기 사망 예측