국가 사회 정책으로서 통합적인 저출산 정책 추진 방안

Ways to Implement the Policy on low Fertility as a National Social Policy

2012년 1월부터 사회보장기본법에 출산과 양육을 사회적 위험에 포함하여 자녀양육이 사회보장 차원에서 지원해야 하는 법적인 근거가 마련된 것을 계기로 저출산정책이 미래 저출산‧고령사회에 대응하는 국가 사회정책으로서 통합적으로 나아갈 방향성을 제시하였고, 이를 위해 가족정책의 목적과 이념을 고찰하고 대표적인 사례로서 프랑스 가족정책의 특징을 세부적으로 검토함으로써 국내 정책 방안을 모색

Current public policies for increasing fertility need to emphasize improvement of quality of life and social integration in order to guarantee sustainability in the aging society. In January 2012 child birth and child rearing were included as social risk in the law of social security in Korea. Faced with problems of low fertility and population aging in the future this study provides policy recommendation in terms of social integration and solidarity. This study reviews French family policy in detail and provides policy implication. France conducts family policy in diverse areas. It includes not only family allowance but also tax system, pension, social services, health, and education. The family policy in France is recognized as "role of nation." It enhances redistribution of entire society and distributes morality and value of the nation. First, it recognizes "support for family" as social risk and guarantees for it in terms of social security. Second, in addition to the family policy entire social policy, such as housing, poverty, and self-support, aim to support family. Third, the target of family policy changed to entire families with children for vulnerable family such as families with many children, low-income families, and sole parent families. This study suggests construction of integrated society among all the generations aiming at sustainability and continuous development in the future. In order to achieve it this study recommends that public policy should enable people to have as many children as they want. Also government guarantees horizontal equity and vertical equity by implementing family policy. For specific policy recommendation this study suggests public policy should be harmonized in terms of monetary supports, social service, and support for time. For the monetary supports it is necessary to introduce universal family allowance and expand role of social policy for family supports. The social services for child care should be provided for the family who need it such as dual worker parents and sole parent families. In order to expand time support for childcare policies for parental leave should expand to entire working parents. For the financial mechanism this study suggests the mobilization of "Family Fund." In order to raise the fund government, industry, people need to share their contribution. It is necessary to arrange for a minister who is in charge of issues on low fertility problem. Also new agency of "Fund for family and child," which administers the "Family Fund," needs to take in charge of entire policies on family allowance, childcare services and payment for parental leave.

저출산; 가족정책; 사회보장정책