한국의 보건복지동향 2012

Korea's Health and Welfare Trends 2012

지속가능한 정책수행과 국민의 보건복지 정보 욕구를 해소해 줄 수 있도록 - 보건복지지표체계를 구축하고 - 구축된 지표의 관련 통계를 체계적으로 수집정리하고, - 이용자의 이해도와 활용성을 높이기 위해 이들 지표의 동향을 분석 제공하고, - 통계지표의 제공체계를 지속적으로 개선·발전시켜 보건복지통계의 이용도를 제고하고, 정책발전에 기여하고자 함

Statistical information plays an important role for policy making, administrating and enhancing the quality of life in the modern society. Since our society is becoming more complex and varied along with economic and social development, the reliance on accurate and various statistics is highly increasing. The more society develops, the more systematic development and management of statistics are expected. This is the reason that statistics are especially important in advanced countries. Korea is not the exception of this principle. Not only the awareness of importance but also the efforts on producing the various statistics have been raised in Korea. Korean government also has been putting in a great deal of effort to meet the obligations to submit the statistics as an OECD member. Through these efforts, statistics of Korea has been expanded in both side of quality and quantity in last few decades. Even though such a development, there are still remaining goals to achieve to meet the global trends and the needs of users. International organizations tend to demand broader range of indicator than before. For instance, OECD has been extending indicators of the non-monetary section which is collected jointly with WHO and EU for the detailed data. International organizations and advanced nations also tend to publish not only the statistical figures but also the analysis report to improve user’s understand of statistical trends. These analysis reports has been received a very positive response. This report contains figures, charts and explanation on the key indicator of Health which can help to pinpoint the Korea statistical health trend. The formation, classification method of years, and the selection of references and indicators of the report is chosen arbitrarily by writers. It is not the official version of the institute.

보건복지지표; 보건복지 동향; 베이비부머 세대