장애인 소득보장과 사회서비스의 연계동향 및 정책과제

키워드 정애인정책; 소득보장과 사회서비스 연계; 장애인통합지원체계; Q방법론

초록

□ 본 연구는 노동능력 취약계층을 대상으로 하는 소득보장과 재활·고용서비스의 연계방안을 모색하는 기초 작업으로서 외국의 최근 동향을 분석하고자 함. - ‘질병이나 장애로 인해 근로능력이 미약해짐’이라는 상황을 신사회적위험(new social risk)으로 규정하고, 이것에 대한 외국의 정책 사례를 고찰하고자 함. - 근로능력이 취약한 자를 대상으로 하는 소득보장과 재활/고용서비스가 연계되고 있는 정책 경향을 파악하고, 이를 가능하게 하는 접근방식 및 정책도구를 알아보고자 함

This study explores the current integrated status of the income security and social service programs for the disabled and suggests policy implications in South Korea. First, it compares the disability policies of South Korea with those of OECD countries in dealing with the integrating effect of social service programs and disability benefits in South Korea. In particular, the study focuses on policy formation of the One-Stop Center for the disabled as a way of tightly integrating social service programs and the income security for them. In reviewing the feasibility of the One-Stop Center policy, it also conducts a survey on the policy among disability policy experts, using the Q-method.

One the basis of the findings through the above study, we suggest ‘institutional connecting’ and ‘provision system’ to tightly connect social service network with the disability benefits.

For the ‘institutional connecting,’ we recommend 1) the work-capacity based approach in conceptualizing and evaluating the disabled, 2) reinforcement of income security for the disabled, and 3) the integration of income security, rehabilitation programs, and employment service programs.

For the ‘provision system,’ we suggest 1) promoting the role of local governments as a focal point of integrating welfare programs for the disabled, 2) reaching consensus for determining the boundary of jurisdiction as a gateway for welfare program implementation, 3) developing toolkits for evaluating the disabled, and a standardized service management program, and 4) encouraging discussion on educating and training experts and actors responsible for the needs of the disabled.