수요자 중심 장애인복지정책 개발을 위한 연구: 2011년 장애인 실태조사 심층분석

A Study of developing consumer-directed disability policy -In-depth study on National Survey of the Disabled Persons, 2011

장애인은 다양한 연령계층으로 구성되고 장애특성에 따라 상이함을 지니므로 장애특성 및 욕구에 기반한 맞춤형 서비스를 제공하는 것이 필요시됨

This study is for developing a consumer-directed disability policy by analizing the data of National Survey of the Disabled Persons, 2011. A consumer-directed disability policy means as that considering the diverse nature of people with disability in terms of their disability type, gender, age distribution, and their welfare needs. For understanding actual conditions and group-specific needs of people with disability, research subjects(people with disability) are grouped by age, sex and degree of disbility. Grouping by age, people with disability under 18 are categorized as children with disability, those over 18 and under 65 as adults with disability, and those over 65 as the elderly with disability. Grouping by sex, females with disbility are categorized as women with disability, and grouping by the degree of disbility, people with 1~2 disability grade(decided by disability registration system) are categorized as people with sever disbility. This study is consisted of 5 main areas. That is, 1) children with disability with emphasis on education, additional cost caused by disablity and life satisfaction, 2) adults with disability with emphasis on employment and their income, determinants of poverty, and life satisfaction, 3) the elderly with disability with emphasis on health care, welfare needs, and life satisfaction, 4) women with disability with emphasis on the nature of pregnancy, the experience of domestic?sexul violence, determinants of poverty, and life satisfaction, 5) people with sever disbility with emphsis on personal care services, the condition of welfare services, and life satisfaction. Based on this analysis, recommendations are suggested to develop cunsumer-directed welfare services for people with disability.

장애인 실태; 장애인복지정책