사회서비스 바우처사업의 정책 효과 분석 연구

Analyzing Research for Policy Effects of Social Service Voucher Programs

시행 5년을 지나는 사회서비스 바우처 사업의 정책적 성과분석을 통해 재정지원 및 공급여건을 중심으로 한 개선과제 및 서비스 정책방향 설정의 시사점 제시

Social service policy has been expanded considerably from the middle of 2000. Although Long-term Care Insurance for the Aged operated after the year 2008 is the system with wide coverage and huge financial spending, the expansion of social service is begin with the voucher program from 2007. The social service voucher program contributes for the social institutionalization of a various caring programs such as Elder Care Services, Personal Assistance Services for Disabled, Postpartum Women and Infants Caretaker Services and Home Nursing Services. The voucher program is the method that makes increasing options for consumer possible and is a budget support method considering service usage. Furthermore, it is preferred as an efficient financial supporting method that induces competition between institutions or quality improve by supporting cost to consumers. However, once the service consumption concept was introduced and the competition between service providing institutions was intensified, the enforcement of the social service voucher program has impacted on supply and demand condition of social welfare significantly. For example, nonprofit social welfare institutions, being operated in a sheltered environment by receiving operating expenses from government, have a mixed feeling of concern and expectation about the changes of operational conditions. The purpose of this research was to suggest improvement tasks of the social service voucher program being operated for five years by analysis of its political result. The keynote was to figure out the changes came out of the social service providing institutions and consumers caused by introduction of the new consumer supporting financial method to the social service. The following are the main contents of research. First of all, it reviewed the characteristics of the social service and the voucher program and the developing process and the current situation of the social service voucher program. In the first content, it figured the research trend out by dividing the previous studies into the introductory stage of the voucher program(before 2007), the early execution stage(during 2008-2009) and the settlement stage(after 2010) and it summarized and suggested issues regarding the voucher program discussed by the previous studies. Secondly, it analyzed the actual usage circumstance of the social service voucher program and more focused on understanding of user’s problem and satisfaction from service using process. Thirdly, it investigated the actual operating condition of the voucher program. It concentrated on figuring out the operating conditional change of the social service providing institutions influenced by the change of the social service supplying environment. Moreover, it tried to find out whether the execution of the voucher program builds user-centered service system up. Last of all, it also studied the actual employment situation of the provided human resources for the caring program, especially, focused on the terms of employment including the wage of them. Based on such investigations of the actual conditions, this research analyzed the political effect of the introduction of the social service voucher program which proposed by two divisions, firstly the quality of service and the improvement of user’s sensory level and secondly, the activated level of the social service supply.

사회서비스; 돌봄서비스; 바우처사업; 정책 효과