빈곤층 라이프스타일 분석 및 복합적 커뮤니티 케어 제공방안 연구

Lifestyle Analysis of the Poor Using Time Use Survey and Time Geography: Implications for the Community Care Facilities

2009년 통계청 생활시간조사를 이용하여 빈곤층의 시간 사용 형태를 살펴보고 이를 빈곤하지 않은 계층과 비교 분석하였고, 또한 시간지리학적 접근법을 이용하여 이들의 재량시간 분포를 계산하여 정해진 시간 내에 서비스 이용 지점까지 이동가능한지 살펴봄으로써 이들의 접근성 정도를 제시

The current study examines the lifestyle of the poor and the non-poor by analyzing their time use patterns. Using 2009 Time Use Survey provided by Statistics Korea, the first half of the report illustrates how individuals with low-income spent their time on self-care, household chores, family caregiving, work-related activities, educational activities and leisure. By comparing their time use to the non-poor’s, the authors attempt to portrait the daily lives of poor families. The second half of the report adopts GIS-based time geography and calculates the level of access to various community care facilities. The findings show that individuals with low-income exhibit lifestyles that are different from the non-poor: they are more likely to be isolated from the community and less likely to have access to community care. From the findings the authors draw several policy implications for, among others, offering more flexible service hours at community care facilities and ensuring adequate mobility tools for the low-income families.

빈곤층; 시간지리학; 접근성 연구