청년층 근로빈곤 실태 및 지원방안 연구

A Study of the Youth Working-Poor and Policy Measures

청년층이 직면하고 있는 실업, 소득 및 빈곤의 문제를 종합적으로 분석 - 정부의 고용위주 지원방식과 더불어 소득 및 기타서비스에 대한 지원을 연계할 수 있는 방안 모색 - 지금까지 청년계층을 지원하기 위한 정부정책들을 살펴보고 평가함으로써, 청년계층의 욕구에 부합되는 사회안전망 또는 사회보장 방안에 대해

This study examines the problems facing Korea with regard to the youth working poor and policy measures taken to remedy the situation. Unemployment among the youth is an issue of grave concern not only for Korea but for many a number of advanced economies as well. The OECD average unemployment rate is twice as high for the youth as for the adult population, and the youth unemployment rate is close to thrice the general unemployment rate in Korea. The comparison between the youth and adults suggests that unemployment is more of a concern for the young, while poverty is an overriding issue for the adult population. First, the government needs to reevaluate Korea's youth employment of the 2000s and accordingly establish youth employment safety nets. Securing jobs and wages for the youth would require active labor market policy and flexicurity programs that tie together education, employment and welfare. Second, we need to establish an income support system for youths in poverty and unemployment. Also, there is a need to monitor employers to prevent youth employees from being underpaid. Third, youths in crisis under the burden of students loans will have to be allowed to defer repayment of the principal and interests or repay them in installments after finding a job. The children of those of foreign descents are another group that needs public support. To help them assimilate into Korean society, more effort should be exerted to better understand their school life, care needs and psychological difficulties.

청년; 근로빈곤