복지지출수준에 따른 사회현상과 정책과제

Relationship between Social Phenomena and Social Expenditure

복지지출을 야기하는 사회현상들을 살펴보고, 재정위기에 복지국가의 대응전략들을 비교하고, 우리나라에 주는 시사점을 도출 - 복지레짐별 대표적인 국가를 선정하여 이들 국가의 복지지출과 사회현상간의 관계 고찰

Globalization increased global interdependence among countries, which needs global level approach and cooperation to solve not only global issues but also national policy issues. In addition, it is also required to review “policy transfer” theoretically and systematically, and the role of policy makers. This paper compares two indicators, social condition and economic development, to find a optimal way to go the level of Korean social welfare development. The results show that relationship of between public social expenditure and social condition is positive, and relationship of between public social expenditure and economic development is negative. The comparison of two indicators reveals important findings. Among other things, the higher the level of social condition compared with economic development, the larger the social welfare expenditure. This tendency is particularly strong among the Sweden, Germany. This result implies that the macro-level policy of social redistribution is also important for the development of social welfare in addition to micro-level policy of income redistribution. As we expected, the results show that the level of Korean social welfare development is very low. Also, Case Study was conducted concerning four countries(Sweden, Germany, UK, and Greece), representative nation of Esping-Andersen’s welfare regime. On the basis of these results, this paper suggests three implications for social policy to improve Korean social welfare: First of all, the gap between predicted and actual expenditures should be closed to improve the minimum level of social welfare. Secondly, the level of social condition itself should be improved to increase the public awareness of social welfare. Finally, the wide difference in expenditure between universal and selective social welfare programs should also be removed to decrease the relative deprivation of the poor.

복지지출수준; 복지욕구; 재정제약