식품안전분야 인식조사 개선을 위한 조사 시스템 구축 방안

Build up The Food Survey System for Improve on Food Safety

식품안전관리가 다원화된 상황에서 식품안전 정책의 수립·추진에 중요한 근거가 되는 식품안전에 대한 소비자의 인식에 대한 기존 조사결과를 분석하여 향후 주기적인 조사체계를 설계함으로써 식품안전 정책의 수립·시행 과정에서 효율성을 제고 첫째, 기존 소비자 인식도 조사체계 분석 둘째, 기존 패널조사에 대한 분석 셋째, 일본 등 주요국의 소비자 인식조사 동향 파악 넷째, 식품패널 구축을 위한 이론적 접근 다섯째, 식품패널 구축에 대한 소비자 인식 파악 여섯째, 식품안전패널 구축 방안 모색

This study aims to explore efficiency of food safety measures in its establishment and implementation procedure and to design regularly updated research survey system as food safety management came to be more sophisticated and multi-dimensional. The study, thus, aims to analyze available research outcome on consumer's perception over food safety which is critical in the enaction and implementation of relevant measures. This study encompasses trends analysis on consumer's perception over current food safety measures; case studies on selected countries(UK, Japan, Australia) well-established in this context; theoretical comparisons and analysis on designing of research survey system; review on feasibility of constructing food safety panel model; Designing of food panel model as well as conducting preliminary research projects. The study was initiated via following approaches; literature review, web-based information collection, review on food safety as well as panel survey materials; update of existing manuals, renewal of assessment grading; discussions and seminars with experts of relevant field; data processing and statistical validity analysis. Major findings of this study are as of below; immaturity of current research survey system; previous studies' insufficient representation of current trends; Statistically under-verified research outcome; lack of food panel model. Several major panel models are currently operating to serve for major sociological researches. Majority of such panels are consigned to specialized agencies such as government funded institutions for its operational management. As many as four panel models were newly made available under current presidential regime in 2008 onwards. Majority of the survey items was selected and categorized in context-specific manner; demographics, region, income, age, etc. Estimated budget expenditures are equivalent to the magnitude of each panel model. Research outcome showed a need to construct food panel model as well as age-specific approaches. It is crucial to come up with ideas to draw more youth participants into the survey, and the outcomes of the research showed that the youth preferred surveys conducted via online or mobile phones. Since more than 80% of the survey respondents showed high interest in food safety, it is also important to upgrade food safety measures to satisfy such high expectation. The study, thus, offers following policy suggestions; construction of food panel model; designing of standardized survey schemes, initiation of statistically valid research survey and analysis.

식품패널; 조사설계