다문화가족 여성과 아동의 건강실태 및 건강서비스 지원방안 연구

Health status of Marriage Immigrant Women and Children from Multicultural Families and Health Policy Recommendations

다문화가족 중 결혼이주여성과 그 자녀의 건강실태와 건강서비스 요구에 대한 실태조사 분석을 통하여 건강상태, 임신과 출산, 의료이용과 장애요인, 식생활과 영양, 자녀 건강 등의 실태를 실증자료에 근거하여 광범위하게 규명 국내 다문화정책을 분석하고, 오랜 이주 역사를 가진 캐나다와 호주의 이민여성에 대한 건강정책과 프로그램 사례를 고찰하여 시사점을 도출 국내외 정책 고찰, 실태 규명과 현장의 생생한 의견 등 근거자료를 바탕으로 다문화가족 이주여성과 아동의 건강관리 개선을 위한 정책 대안들을 다각적으로 제안

The characteristics of multi-cultural families have changed according to rapid increase in their number and the length of stay. In this context, this study aimed to identify health status and health service requirements of women and children of multi- cultural families and to suggest improvement policies on health service support based on these findings. For this purpose, this study reviewed health support policies and programs for multicultural families in Korea, Canada and Australia, analyzed health surveys of marriage migrant women, and conducted qualitative research including focus group interview(FGI) and in-depth interview. This study found several important issues through surveys and statistics. First, a part of marriage migrant women have problems with delayed first pre-natal care during pregnancy, childbirth, postpartum and parenting. Second, marriage migrant women have difficulties and barriers utilizing health care service because of 'communication problems with medical staffs', 'burden of medical expenses', 'lack of understanding medical terms', and 'low health literacy'. Third, not a few of women and children from multicultural families have mental health problems. Through FGI and in-depth interview with practicing professionals and marriage migrant women, this study also presents the current situations, difficulties and improvements of health support programmes for multicultural families in Korea. With respect to these findings, this study suggests ten health policy recommendations for marriage-immigrant women and children from multicultural families. ? Enhancing health management scheme in existing multicultural family policy and programs for the basic health rights of multi-cultural family ? Providing essential health services systematically in the early stages of settlement for marriage-immigrant women. ? Providing continued health services in accordance with multi- cultural family`s life-cycle perspectives - early stage in immigration, childbirth, parenting stage, and settlement stage ? Creating migrant-friendly health services step by step in district health centers and hospitals for providing migrant-sensitive services for marriage-immigrant women. ? Operating immigrant women's health center within district health centers or, jointly operating it with multicultural family support centers ? Differentiating health services between urban and rural areas, tailored different needs of multicultural families ? Strengthening support for mental health services of women and children of multicultural families ? Providing integrated service by strengthening the networks among health sectors and social support sectors in relation with multicultural family's programmes ? Developing and disseminate migrant-sensitive multilingual materials and information on health education suit for characteristics of multicultural family with variety of nationalities ? Monitoring and producing statistics periodically and researches on health of multicultural families For this study identifies health status and health service needs requirements of migrant-women and children from multicultural families, and suggests improvements of policies on health service support, it is expected to contribute to health promotion of migrant-women and children from multicultural families.

결혼이주여성; 다문화가족; 건강지원; 생애주기