초·중·고등학교 교과서에 수록된 식품(안전) 내용에 관한 분석 및 개선방안 도출

Analysis and Improvement Plan for Food Safety Contents in Primary and Secondary School Textbooks

교육당국의 교과서 편찬 및 개정 시 반영할 수 있도록 식품안전에 대한 질적 및 양적 교과서 분석을 통하여 내용의 이해도 및 최신 내용 제공에 주안점을 두고 개선사항 도출 첫째, 초․중등 검정 교과서 중 식품(안전) 내용에 대한 현황 및 내용 분석 둘째, 교과서의 식품(안전) 분야 내용에 대한 적합성 고찰 셋째, 교과과정 및 교과서 내용 중 식품(안전) 분야의 취약점 도출 넷째, 학년군간, 교과목간 연계성 강화를 위한 균형적인 내용(안) 제시 다섯째, 식품(안전) 내용에 대한 초․중등학교 학생들의 올바른 판단과 식품안전에 대한 신뢰도 형성을 위한 교과서 내용 개선안 제시

The goal of this research is to analyze the food safety information in primary and secondary school textbooks and discuss ways to provide basic food safety information to students in school education. The contents of food safety information in the textbook of primary and secondary schools have been analyzed to achieve the research goal. Among 100 textbooks that primary and secondary schools use, 89 are found to have food information. Food safety information was contained the most in “Practical Living” for 5th and 6th graders, “Technology and Home Economics 2” for middle school students and “Health” for high school students (10th, 11th, and 12th graders). Our comprehensive assessment revealed that the portion about food safety took up as little as 1/5 of the part devoted to nutrition and dietary habits. When the contents on food examined in terms of 5 areas including safety, sanitation and related diseases, the middle school textbooks were found to lack information on food safety and sanitation, and the textbooks for primary school children, for whom education on proper dietary habits is essential, had little information about food. To improve the quality of the textbooks, food safety education should be re-organized and re-distributed both quality and quantity of contents by providing appropriate level of class. Especially, the government should examine the food information materials published by ministries and manage the program for food safety education related to textbooks and government materials for discretion education. The 8 political improvement schemes has elicited based on analyzing textbooks of primary, middle and high school First, reinforcement connection of textbooks contents Second, strengthening the contents for food safety education Third, revision for the up-to-date information Forth, amend for inaccuracy contents Fifth, extension of tables and figures Sixth, introduction cases and improvement connection between real-life and education Seventh, development education program for food safety Eighth, utilization of education and public relation materials of government ministries

교과서분석; 식품안전정보