장애인에 대한 기업체의 인식이 고용의사에 미치는 영향: 업무강도의 조절효과 검증을 중심으로

Effects of Employer‘s Recognition for Persons with Disabilities on Hiring Decisions: Based on the Moderating Effect of Job Degree

본 연구는 장애인을 고용한 기업체를 대상으로 장애인에 대한 고용인식이 장애인의 고용의사에 미치는 영향에 대한 업무의 육체적 및 정신적 강도의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 이루어졌다. 이를 위해 2010년도 기업체 장애인고용실태조사 자료를 활용하여 상시근로자 50인 이상 기업체 2,067개 중에서 장애인을 고용하고 있으면서 2011년도에 장애인채용계획에 응답한 기업체 446개의 기업체를 대상으로 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 업무의 육체적 강도는 기업체 장애인에 대한 고용인식과 장애인의 고용의사 간을 조절하는 변인인 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 업무의 정신적 강도는 기업체 장애인에 대한 고용인식과 장애인의 고용의사 간을 조절하는 변인인 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 수도권이나 광역도시 등 대도시에 비해 중소도시에 소재한 기업체의 경우 고용의사가 열악할 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연구 결과를 통해, 장애인들이 육체적이나 정신적으로 업무를 감당할 능력이 떨어질 것이라는 막연한 편견의 해소와 중소도시의 장애인 고용을 활성화시키기 위하여 정부와 민간 기업, 그리고 장애인 관련 단체들의 협업과 적극적인 홍보, 그리고 단순한 업무에서 벗어나 장애인들의 능력과 적성에 합당한 고용의 질 증진을 위한 제도적 개선방안에 대한 논의를 하였다.

The objective of this study was to examine the moderating effect of job degree on the relationship between employer’s hiring decisions and hiring recognition of persons with disabilities. For the study, 466 data providing at Korea Employment Agency for the Disabled were utilized. To analyze the data, frequency analysis, correlation analysis, and logistic regression analysis was used. The results are as follows. The first, physical job degree played as a moderator between employer’s hiring decisions and hiring recognition for the disabled. The second, mental job degree played as a moderator between employer’s hiring decisions and hiring recognition for persons with disabilities. The third, small cities are less employment rate than big cities. Therefore, effort is necessary in order to increase the physical job degree and mental job degree without employment discrimination. And, regarding various improvement plan for increase in quality of the employment get out at simple businesses, and to be suitable for ability of the disabled and an aptitude discussed it.

장애인; 고용인식; 고용의사; 육체적 강도; 정신적 강도; 조절효과; Persons with Disabilities; Hiring Recognition; Employer’s Hiring Decisions; Physical Job Degree; Mental Job Degree; Moderating Effect