연령집단별 사회적 자본과 삶의 만족도 관계비교

Relationship between Social Capital and Life Satisfaction: A Comparison of Three Different Age Groups

본 연구는 각 연령대별로 나타나는 사회적 자본이 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 삶의 만족도 향상을 위한 사회적 자본의 중요성과 함의를 찾는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 전국 15개의 시도를 중심으로 연령, 성별로 층화하여 표본 할당 및 조사 대상을 추출하였다. 표본은 20~44세 406명, 45~64세와 65세 이상에 대해 각각 405명씩 할당 표집하였고, 총 1,216명이 분석에 사용되었다. 분석결과 삶의 만족도 평균은 각 연령집단에서 차이를 보였는데 특히, 노인층의 삶의 만족도가 다른 연령층에 비해 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 삶의 만족도에 영향을 준 변인들로는 인구사회학적 변인들과 사회적 자본의 구성요소들로 나타났는데 연령대별로 각기 다르게 나타났다. 특히 사회적 자본은 각 연령별로 영향을 미친 하위요인이 다르게 나타나 각 연령대별로 고려해야 할 점이 있음을 시사해 주었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 사회적 자본에 따른 삶의 만족도에 대한 실천적 함의를 연령별로 찾아보았다.

This study examined the impact of social capital on life-satisfaction by three different age groups. Sampling method used for this study was by quota sampling considering residential district, age, and gender of the respondents. A total of 1,216 people were participated in the survey, and participants were categorized in the following three different age groups: aged 20 to 44, aged 45 to 64, and aged 65 and over. Result showed that the elderly group had lower level of life-satisfaction than any other groups. Economic status appeared as a common variable to predict life satisfaction for all age groups. Life satisfaction was explained by different sub-dimensions of social capital in each age group. On the basis of results, implications for intervention related to social capital and life-satisfaction were discussed.

삶의 만족도; 사회적 자본; 연령집단; Life Satisfaction; Social Capital; Different Age Groups