양로시설 봉사활동 여성에게 발생하는 폭력에 관한 연구

A Study on Violences Occurring to the Women Volunteers in Retirement Living Facilities

본 연구에서는 농촌지역 양로시설을 방문하여 8명의 37~52세 여성자원봉사자를 대상으로 심층면접에 의해 노인으로부터 경험한 언어 및 신체적 폭력의 양상, 그리고 폭력경험과 노인수발 및 대처행동의 인과관계와 맥락적 조건 등 근거이론 패러다임을 분석하였다. 연구결과, 종합사회복지시설에 비해 폭력의 위해성은 적은 것으로 나타나고 있으나 가족과 이웃이 보는 앞에서 여성의 민감한 부분을 만지거나 움켜쥐는 등 성적모욕감을 주는 행위를 경험한 것으로 나타나 충격을 주고 있다. 인과관계 면에서 볼 때, 인지기능 및 자제력 저하로 인해 노인들간 작은 언쟁이 생긴 후 주위에 말리는 봉사자들이 모여들면서 자신의 정당성을 입증하지 못하면 낙인이 찍힌다는 강박감이 생기고 남성다움에 대한 과시력과 자신감으로 폭력적 언행으로 발전되는 경우가 나타났다. 맥락적 조건으로는 친숙한 봉사자와 시설노인이 결연을 맺어 부모 - 자식 유사가족으로 인식되는 봉사자와 그렇지 않은 봉사자를 구분하여 적대시하면서 불미스런 일이 발생하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 중재조건 및 보완책으로서, 봉사학습 적응 프로그램이 훈련되어 폭력적 성향 경험을 하면서 충격을 미리 준비하고 대처하여 좌절보다는 적절한 대처와 개선으로 봉사에 임하도록 하는 방안이 개발되어야 할 것이다. 또한 문제행동 노인들은 요양원으로의 임시보호 및 지역사회 공동체와 자조모임에 의한 관리를 병행하며 사회복지사가 주기적으로 행동변화를 관찰하고 상담하며, 폭력적 행동을 했을 경우 우범행위라는 점을 명확히 경고하고 재발시 외출이나 프로그램 참여를 제한하는 등, 노인들에게도 문제행동에 따른 반사적 불이익이 돌아오도록 하는 조치가 마련되어야 할 것이다.

This study has been performed to investigate women volunteers’ experiences about violences from retirement facility residents in Korea. In this study, 8 female volunteers aged between 37 and 52 in three facilities were asked how they experienced elderly residents’ emotional and physical violences and what reactions they took. It was observed that most subjects experienced various emotional and physical violences such as repetitious and unreasonable coarse words and throwing items, but the turmoils aggravated when the volunteers gather around to alleviate their violences. In this study, it is proposed that education for confronting sudden abrupt behavior problems should be intensified more for those who are susceptible to emotional harassment resulting from the problem behaviors when they were with children or husbands in the volunteer places. Finally, it is also suggested that the combination of leisure-related activities for healthy residents and intimate daily services for the frail residents be systematically implemented in order to reduce high incidents of aggressive behaviors targeting young and sexually attractive females.

양로시설; 문제행동; 인지기능 쇠퇴; 공격성; 괴롭힘; Retirement Facilities; Problem Behaviors; Recognition Impairment; Sexual Assaults; Emotional Harassment