손자녀 양육 참여 노인의 활동 만족도에 관한 연구: 노인의 생성감과 가족 지지를 중심으로

A Study on the Satisfaction of Grandchild Rearing Activities: Focused on the Elders’ Generativity and Family Support

본 연구는 손자녀를 돌보는 일반 노인을 대상으로 하여 개인의 내적 변인으로는 노인의 생성감을, 외적 환경의 영향 변인으로는 가족의 지지를 중심으로 조부모의 양육활동 만족도에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 수행되었다. 연구 대상은 손자녀를 돌본 지 3개월 이상되는 60세 이상의 여성 노인 103명이었으며 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 일對 일 면접하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조부모 양육 참여 노인의 생성감과 가족의 지지, 활동 만족도 수준은 보통 수준 이상으로 나타났다. 둘째, 손자녀 양육 참여 노인의 생성감과 활동 만족도와의 관계, 손자녀 양육에 대한 가족의 지지와 활동 만족도와의 관계는 정적인 상관 관계를 보였다. 셋째, 손자녀 양육 참여 노인의 활동 만족도에 영향을 미치는 변인은 노인의 경제적 상태와 개인주의적 생성감, 가족의 도구적 지지와 금전적 지지였다. 결과에 대한 시사점과 제언으로 생성감 발현과 지지 제공의 중요성, 양육 활동의 가치 인정과 세대간 통합 기회로의 활용 등을 언급하였다.

This study aims at exploring a general trend of the elders’ generativity, family support and analyzing the variables which give effects to their satisfaction on grandchild rearing activities. Research subjects were 103 grandmothers those who were the custodial caregivers for at least one grandchild. Participants were interviewed through the structured questionnaire. The data from the interviews were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation and hierarchical multiple regression. The major results were firstly, agentic and communal generativity of the elderly were higher than median score. Furthermore, emotional support, instrumental support and material support by the family members were higher than the average score of family support. Secondly, agentic generativity was positively related to grandmothers’ satisfaction in activities. Also, emotional, instrumental and material support showed the same tendencies. Finally, hierarchical multiple regression revealed that the variables explaining the satisfaction of caring for grandchildren were the elder’s economic status and agentic generativity, instrumental and material support by family members.

손자녀 양육; 노인의 생성감; 가족의 지지; 양육 활동 만족도; Grandchild Rearing; Elder’s Generativity; Family Support; Activity Satisfaction