건강보험 내실화를 위한 재정효율화 방안 - 본인부담 구조조정 방안 중심으로

A study on measures for raising the financial efficiency of National Health Insurance in Korea

- 기존의 재정안정화 대책에 대한 평가 - 재정효율화의 중요성에 대한 이론적 배경 - 건강보장제도의 재정분석 - 재정적 비효율의 원인분석 - 기술적 효율성(technical efficiency)제고를 위한 정책방안 - 배분적 효율성(allocative efficiency)제고를 위한 정책방안 - 건강보험 관리시스템의 효율성 강화를 위한 개편방안 - 경제위기에 대응하는 건강보험의 안정적 재정운영방안

The financial crisis of the National Health Insurance caused by the separation of prescription and dispensing of drugs had been overcome due to the government’s urgent financial countermeasures, increase of contribution rate, and expenditure-control policies. However, the balance has became in deficit again for the years 2006 and 2007. Although the balance has turned into a surplus in 2008, it is expected that an increase in the contribution rate of 12~13% is likely with the aging of the population, increases in chronic diseases such as hypertension and diabetes, a rise in national income, and development of new medical technologies. Moreover, as Korea’s total health expenditure (THE) remains at a very low level compared to many other countries’, it is expected that the insurance expenditure as well as THE will further increase. Due to the current economic recession, possible financial risk factors including the increase in the number of defaulters should be considered, too. This study is intended to examine the measures for financial stability and to present the amendment of contribution rate of the insured as one of the measures for financial efficiency from the consumer side, in order to ensure efficient use of health resources.