2009 보건복지재정의 정책과제 = 2009 Policy Agenda for Social Expenditure

초록

본 연구는 우리나라의 경우 2008년의 경제위기에 대응하기 위하여 보건복지부문에 대규모의 추경예산이 편성되고, 대응이 한시적인 제도를 통해 광범위하게 이루어진 반면, 기존의 복지체계가 경제위기 흡수능력을 충분히 가진 복지선진국의 경우에는 어떤 주요한 보건복지사업의 확대 없이 경제위기에 대한 대응이 이루어졌다는 점에 주목하였다.

경제위기를 흡수하는 자동안정화기능은 보건복지제도의 주요한 기능이며 또한 세계화 경쟁과 지식기반 경제의 도래로 인해 요구되는 유연안전성의 중요한 전제 중의 하나이다. 그리고 한시적인 제도보다 목표집단 규정과 선정 그리고 인프라가 구비되어 있는 상시적 제도가 효율성과 효과성에서 우수하다. 이러한 점을 생각할 때 우리나라가 당장 고도의 경제위기 흡수능력을 갖는 보건복지제도를 만들 필요는 없지만 좀 더 경제위기를 잘 흡수할 수 있는 방향으로 보건복지제도를 개선하는 것은 중요한 정책적 과제가 된다고 할 수 있겠다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 2008년 세계적 경제위기에 대응하기 위하여 대대적으로 추가경정예산을 들여 실시한 중요 대책을 분석 평가함으로써 이들 대책의 주 대상이 누구이며, 그 집단이 주 대상이 된 기존 보건복지제도의 문제는 무엇이며, 이에 대한 가능한 대안이 무엇인가를 밝히고, 한시적인 제도보다는 경제위기 흡수능력이 크고 목표집단이 더 확실하여 효율성과 효과성이 높음.

The economic crisis induced by global financial crisis had and has a significant effect on the social expenditure in Korea. This implies that the social security scheme is strongly related to the economic crisis. The fact that Korea had to make a largely expanded revised supplementary budget in social expenditure could mean that the Korea's social security scheme has weak points with respect to the economic crisis. Through the investigation into the reaction of Korea's social security schemes to the economic crisis and its results this study aims at getting policy implications for Korea's social security schemes.

The results of the study indicate that Korea's social security schemes has a large uncovered population. Particularly lower-income and lesser-educated groups and the aged belong to the uncovered population. They are nearly unable to find a decent job in the labor market and their unstable jobs give them normally no stable social security protection.

This leads to the necessity that the present social security schemes are to be modified in order to give them the social protection. In this respect 'the Hope Work Program' that was introduced as the reaction to the economic crisis could be continued. In this case there must be the governmental services to find a job for them in the normal labor market because the government budget will not be sufficient to cover all the needs for that program.

The stabilization effects of Korea's social expenditure has nearly the same features of the OECD results. They have a automatic stabilizers function in the case of economic crisis. And the results suggest that the larger social expenditure bring the stronger stabilization effects. The sub areas of the Korea's social expenditure that have the largest stabilization effects are 'Old Age' and 'Health', respectively 7.3% and 1.99%. Therefore the modifications of the national pension system and national health insurance that make the inclusion of the above mentioned social weak groups possible will have the good stabilization effects in the case of the economic crisis.