미충족 의료수준과 정책방안에 대한 연구

A study for Unmet Health Care Need and Policy Implications

미 충족 의료에 대한 개념 정리가 필요하며, 이를 위해 필수의료의 개념 정립 등이 포함될 것임 - 의료 필요를 충족시키는 데 부족한 금액의 수준을 소득 수준별로 파악 - 미 충족 의료 경험과 관련 요인 파악과 질병별, 소득계층별 특성 분석 - 미 충족 의료를 충족시키기 위한 정책모색과 재원규모 추정

This study investigated the relationship between reporting unmet health care needs in Korean publicly-funded health care system and socio-economic status, and explored whether there was differences among specific chronic conditions. Unmet health care need was identified as survey respondents' perceptions of times they believed that they needed care but were unable to get it. This study examined unmet health care need at personal level and household level as well. The 2005 Korea Health and Nutrition Survey, which included a single question about any unmet health care needs over the last year, and a measure of unmet medical needed keyed to the specific chronic conditions. In addition, a Research on the near-poor population included a question about unmet health care needs in household rather than personal level. We constructed 3 measures of unmet need: general perceived unmet need (person and household level), unmet need for a specific chronic condition which was identified by medical professional(person level), and the amount that would meet unmet needs of household members. Overall, 17.1% of respondents reported perceived unmet needs while about 12% at household level. People/household with low socio-economic status were more likely to have unmet health care needs across the 3 measures of unmet needs although condition- specific unmet needs presented less strong relationship compared with other measures. Based on the findings, unmet needs pose a major challenge to the Korean health care system in terms of relief of financial burden for the low socio-economic status. Enhancing coverage of the National Health Insurance, in particular differential coverage according to economic status, would be a potential strategy.