의료서비스 질 및 효율성 증대를 위한 통합적 의료전달 시스템 구축 방안

Establishing an Integrated Health Delivery System: For Enhanced Quality and Effectiveness of Health Service

본 연구에서 다루는 통합 의료(care coordination)란 특정 만성질환 관리에서부터 포괄적 일차의료의 전반에 걸쳐 적용되는 통합관리까지 의료진들 간 협력과 조정, 통합에 의해 의료서비스를 전달하는 모든 형태의 제도나 프로그램을 말한다. 통합의료의 5가지 주요 핵심요소는 다수의 서비스 제공자, 환자의 진료에 분절적으로 참여하는 진료진간 협력, 자신뿐만 아니라 다른 서비스제공자의 역할이나 사용가능 자원들에 대한 이해와 지식, 환자 관리를 위해 서비스제공자들 간의 정보교환, 가장 적절한 보건의료서비스 전달 목적 등이다. 본 연구의 목적은 통합의료 관련 국내외 사례 및 연구를 검토하고 설문조사와 건강보험 청구자료를 이용하여 우리나라 통합의료 전달 체계의 실태를 분석한 후 이를 바탕으로 우리나라 일차의료 기반의 통합의료 전달 모형을 개발하는 것이다.

Care Coordination refers to care delivery system or service programs which involved multi-providers work in coordinated manner not only to improve care quality and patients satisfaction but also to use resources efficiently. The objectives of this study are to suggest a new primary care oriented coordination system based on the previous research evidence and data analyses. For the purpose, the study analyzed patients' perception and patients care utilization pattern using interview survey and 2004~2008 insurance claim data. To conclude, care coordination is limited and patient satisfaction is higher in the group which have the family doctor. We learn from OECD countries and study several care coordination model or schemes such as chronic care model, medical home model, and polyclinic. Main characteristics of new system the study proposed, are as following. First, new scheme is based on the idea of patient centeredness. Patient-centeredness means to put priority on patients' perception, belief, value, and cultural background in making a decision of care service. Second, patients participated in the scheme have own a family doctor as a main service provider and care coordinator. Third, the scheme includes chronic disease management program as a part of care coordination. To efficient approaches, patient classification is needed based on case-mix. Fourth, the intergration of organizations would provide better seamless services because care fragmentation usually occurs in interface between the care organizations. Fifth, information technologies act on primary infrastructure, and shared patient information would not only enhance the communication efficiency among service providers but also the effects of care coordination. Finally, carefully organized reimbursement plans for providers would increase the effectiveness of new scheme. For payments, a variety of method can be introduced including mixed payment with incentives. Paralleling with providers, recipient's incentive system also improve the participation rate and patients corporations. Introducing a new system may be hampered by the obstacles from several stakeholders, especially providers' organization. Low level of care coordination would be a starting point, such as a family doctor for the chronic patients. Care coordination is getting a main policy issue for the health system performance improvement. First priority is the policy resolution for achieving the goals.