유럽의 능동적 복지정책 비교연구

⧠ 지난 35년간 유럽 복지국가의 발전은 세 단계로 특징지을 수 있음 ○ 1980년대 초까지 대부분의 유럽국가가 실행했던 사회정책은 소득대체와 소득지원이라는 사회보호의 전통적인 도구에 초점을 두는 것이 특징이었음. ○ 다음 단계로, 이러한 국가들의 사회정책은 1990년대 후반까지 ‘능동적’이라 불리는 사회복지로 진화 - 긴축정책으로 인해 시스템의 혜택이 줄어들고, 권리와 의무의 균형이 바꾸었으며, 직업 연결성은 활발한 고용정책으로 인해 강해졌음. - 유럽국가는 이 단계에서 ‘일을 통한 소득(making work pay)’ 정책을 실행하고 노동시장의 유연성을 높이려 노력함으로써(예: 임시 계약을 허용하고 시간제 근무를 촉진함) 취업이 더욱 매력적으로 보이도록 노력 - 이러한 진화는 사실상 모든 유럽 국가들에서 토론되었던 복지국가위기론(crisis of the welfare state)에서 크게 다루어졌음. ○ 그러나 요즘의 ‘능동적 복지국가(active welfare state)’에 대한 인식은 ‘지식경제(knowledge economy)’의 등장으로 인해 바뀌었음. - 사회비용의 수위가 부담스러운 수준이 되면 취업과 경쟁에 해가 될 수도 있다는 우려에서 인적 자본에 대한 적극적인 투자정책으로 고급노동력을 제공함으로써 유동자본을 유치하는 목적으로 변동 - 인적 투자와 기술개발 정책은 경제성장과 혁신뿐만 아니라 모두에 기회를 제공하기 위한 능동적인 도구라는 인식이 증가했음. 사회보호정책은 이러한 변동을 지원하기 위해 재구성되고 재설계되어야만 했음. - 세부적으로 설명하자면, 복지정책에 대한 강조가 보상적인 논리에서 예방적인 논리로 변동되었음. 이러한 사회정책에 대한 예방적 접근은 무직자에게 제공되는 소득지원의 강조를 줄이는 반면 능동적인 노동참여를 촉진하고 인적 자본의 품질을 높이는 데에 중점을 둠. - 사회복지정책은 더 많은 사람들의 노동을 ‘가능케’ 하고 국민들이 자신들의 행위에 대한 책임을 스스로 질 수 있도록 설계 - 국민들의 사회적 및 인적 자본에 투자를 증가하고, 국민이 자신의 인생자립에 대한 책임을 스스로 지는 것이 가능하도록 함. 이는 평생교육을 제도화하는 계기를 만들었음. - 복지정책의 이와 같은 세 번째 발전단계는 최근에서야 궤도에 놓여 졌음. ○ 현재까지 대부분의 국가에서 지배적인 정책접근은 일을 통한 소득 정책과 일자리 창출, 훈련 및 교육, 그리고 유연한 시간제 고용에 방향 지어진 정책과 같이 능동적인 노동시장 정책의 전통적인 사상에 훨씬 더 치우쳐져 있음.

The development of European welfare states over the last 35 years can be divided into three phases. Up until the early 1980s, social policy-making in most European countries had focused on traditional social security tools such as unemployment compensation and subsidy. Since then, the overall direction of policy had evolved towards the so-called 'active' social welfare until the late 1990s. The level of benefits was reduced due to retrenchment, rights and obligations were rebalanced, and work incentives were strengthened by various employment programs. In this phase, most European welfare states created conditions for making work more attractive by implementing ‘making work pay’ policies and enhancing flexibility of labor. However, the concept of 'active welfare state’ recently went through a transformation with the emergence of ‘knowledge economy.’ Welfare policies shifted toward securing more circulating capital by aggressively investing in human capital, thereby providing an educated workforce in order to dispel concerns that snowballing social welfare costs ultimately affect jobseeking and competition among social members. It is increasingly recognized that investment in human capital and policies for technology development are active tools not only to spur economic growth and innovations but to provide opportunities for all. Social security policy had to be restructured and redesigned to meet the new requirements. In other words, emphasis was no longer on compensation but on prevention. Such preventive approach to social policy-making reduces compensation for the unemployed while encouraging active participation in the labor market and improving the quality of human capital. The new social welfare policy is designed to help more people 'work' and make them responsible for their own living, thereby enabling people to increase investment in social and human capital and be more responsible for their life. What then, are the implications that social policy and policy paradigm shift in Europe provide? This comes down to the following two key points: First of all, the cause of the problems of welfare-to-work policies based on the traditional active welfare system should be identified and used for future policy-making. Welfare-to-work programs adopted by many countries for addressing poverty and inequality of certain social classes were intended to encourage the desire to work and self-reliance of the poor. Though these programs got people off benefits by giving them a job, they have been criticized for failing to get them off a vicious cycle of poverty. For example in the U.S. and Canada, the population in receipt of benefits has decreased but poverty rate has not reduced since the implementation of welfare-to-work programs, and even worse, some of the poor who got off benefits became recipients again. It can be said that such problems of welfare-to-work system were caused by the recently emerging social risks such as short-lived employment of unskilled workers, low pay for unskilled jobs, and burden to support dependents (children and senior citizens). These issues tend to get more serious in times of economic crises. Therefore, welfare-to-work system should go beyond a simple job training program to develop into a more comprehensive social safety net to effectively address the problems of the poor; by providing higher education and other training opportunities, guaranteeing minimum wage, improving stability of the workplace, and sharing the burden of supporting dependents. Second, crucial elements to be emphasized for future social policy-making should be identified. The first point to consider is the shift of focus from compensation for unemployment or health risks to prevention of such risks. It is assumed that, it is better to handle a crisis before it happens than to wait until the last moment because its impact might be larger than expected, and therefore, harder to remedy. It is also desirable for a social policy to offer individuals more opportunities to become an independent and responsible citizen. In addition, redistribution between the current generation and future generations should be highlighted rather than redistribution only within a generation. Social policy should focus on social integration by helping individuals get out of isolation and improve ability, or encouraging public/private investment in human capital.