사회복지사 1급 국가자격 취득이 소득 및 노동이동에 미치는 영향

The Influence of Acquisition of National Certificate of 1st Grade Social Worker on Income and Labor Turnover

사회복지사 1급 자격 소지자는 사회복지분야에서 대표적인 전문가이며 공익의 역할을 담당하고 있다. 이 연구는 사회복지사 1급 자격을 통해 면허성 자격의 신호 기능에 대해 분석하고자 한다. 사용한 데이터는 ?OES 2006?이며 성향점수매칭기법을 통해 분석하였다. 즉, 노동시장 성과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 산업효과 직종효과를 통제한 가운데 여타변수(성, 연령, 학령, 근로시간 등)를 통제하여 사회복지사 1급의 소득프리미엄과 노동이동을 추정하였다. 결과적으로 사회복지사 자격제도는 양적성장에 초점을 두고 있어 면허성 자격의 신호기능을 제대로 수행하고 있지 못하다. 하지만 국가시험으로 전환 된 이후 사회복지사 1급 자격은 미 취득자와 비교하여 낮지만 13.64%의 소득 프리미엄이 존재하는 것으로 분석되었다. 그리고 노동공급이 제한되어 소득 상승률을 증가시키는 것으로 분석되었다. 그러나 이는 낮은 수준으로 전문 사회복지사자격으로 기능하기 위해서는 명칭독점과 업무독점을 통해 적정수준의 노동공급을 유지 · 관리해야 한다.

The holder of the national certificate of 1st grade social worker is considered to be a representative professional in the social welfare field who serves the public interest. Therefore, the certificate of 1st grade social worker can be called a semi-license in terms of its social importance, as it has the function of a license. This study aims to analyze the signalling function of the semi-license through the qualification of 1st grade social worker. The data used for the analysis is ?Occupational Employment Statistics 2006? and the technique used is Propensity Scores Matching. As a result, it was found that the licensing system for social workers in Korea focuses on quantitative growth and does not carry out the signalling function of the semi-license properly. It is due to the non-existence of work monopoly and title monopoly that should be included in the semi-license in Korean social welfare semi-license system. However, since it has been changed to a national test, the 1st grade social worker qualification is considered to have 13.64% of income premium even if it is still low compared to other certificates. And as the labor supply is limited in this area to a certain degree, thus the analysis shows that the income rate after job transfer as well as the possibility of job transfer is increased. However in order to maintain the function of 1st grade social worker as a professional social welfare qualification with such low degree, it is important to maintain and operate the labor supply on a reasonable level through the monopoly of title and work. This result accords with the results of a survey conducted for 1st grade social worker license holders in September 2010.

사회복지사 1급; 면허 성 자격; 소득프리미엄; 노동이동; 1st Grade Social Worker; Semi-License; Income Premium; Labor Turnover