부문간 협력을 통한 비만 예방관리체계 구축 방안 - 비만의 역학적 특성 분석과 비만예방관리를 위한 부문간 협력체계의 탐색

Trends in Obesity and Comprehensive Policy Strategy to Prevent Obesity in Korea

⧠ 우리나라에서도 지난 10여 년 동안 성인 비만율이 지속적으로 증가하였으며, 아동과 청소년의 비만율은 더욱 빠르게 증가하고 있음. 그러나 남녀 성별 및 연령별 증가 양상에 대한 연구는 제한되어 있으며, 구미 국가들의 양상과는 상이할 것으로 보여 보다 정밀한 분석 연구가 이루어지고, 근거에 기반한 비만 정책과 사업이 이루어질 필요성이 높음. ⧠ 지난 수년간 비만의 증가와 비만에 대한 사회적, 학문적 관심에 힘입어 여러 비만 관련 정책과 사업들이 보건 분야 및 학교 현장, 보건소 등에서 각각 개발하여 왔음. ○ 그러나 사업이 아직까지는 시범사업으로 한시적으로 운영하는 경우가 많고, 산발적이며, 지침도 제각기 개발되고 있어 각 사업들의 타당성, 효과성, 파급 효과, 지속성 확보에서 문제가 제기되고 있음. ⧠ 이들 사업들은 유사내용이 중복되거나 동일 대상에 대해 여러 주체가 각기 연계 없이 접근하고 있어 사업간 시너지 효과를 얻을 수 있는 체계로 개발되지 못하고 있음. ⧠ 본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같음. ○ 첫째, 기존 국내 및 외국의 비만연구들을 심층적으로 검토하고, 성인과 아동․청소년 비만의 역학적 양상과 추이를 남녀별로 분석하고, 사회경제적 위치별로 분석하여 대상자별 비만정책 중재를 위한 증거기반 자료를 제시하고, 정책적 함의를 도출하고자 함. ○ 둘째, 기존 비만 프로그램들의 문제점과 장애요인을 진단하고, 전문가 조사를 통해서 비만사업과 정책의 문제를 평가하고, 이를 토대로 부문간 협력에 초점을 맞추어 국가비만예방사업을 포괄적․효과적으로 전개할 수 있는 몇 가지 정책방안을 제시하고자 함.

As obesity prevention becomes an increasing public health priority in Korea, the challenge that governments are now facing is how to sets out systematic policy approach to increase healthy eating and physical activity. This study analyze the current sex and age-specific trends in obesity among children, adolescents and adults, and examine various problems due to fragmented, overlapping policies and programs, and suggests comprehensive policy strategy for inter-sectoral activities and collaboration system. This study is divided into four parts. The first part reviews speculation on various literatures about determinants and disease burden of obesity. The second part of this study analyze epidemiological prevalence and trends in obesity among children, adolescents and adults by sex using KNHANES data of 1998, 2001, 2005 and 2007. As for the result, there are significant difference in obesity trends between male and female. Both BMI and WC of male population show clear increase. In case of female, however, while age group over 60 showing considerable growth of obesity rate, population in the age group 20~39 demonstrate decrease in BMI and increase in prevalence rate of underweight. Obesity prevalence rate for children and adolescents (age group 2~18) rather distinctly elevated for male population, especially those of age 13~18, while female youth showing no significant increase. The third part of this study focuses on current picture of obesity prevention and management, and addresses problems of fragmented, overlapping or contradictory policies within existing programs, legal statement, and their operations. The final part of this research suggests a policy directions and sets out systematic approach with five proposals which would effectively carry out operation of obesity prevention through multi-sectoral collaboration as follows: ? Establishing national objectives and policy for coordinated obesity prevention efforts. ? Securing mechanism for inter-sectoral cooperation and coordination to avoid fragmented, overlapping or contradictory obesity programs. ? Connecting resources and infra-structure as well as sharing responsibilities among relative departments and organizations ? Installing informational windows(website) for obesity prevention by national level, and enhancing communication and education of reliable information toward pubic and professional. ? Promoting joint programs among relative departments and organizations for obesity prevention by using various sources of monitoring, manpower training, and implementing actions backed up by national health promotion fund.