국제결혼 여성이민자의 가족해체 원인 및 특성 분석: 경기지역 자료를 중심으로

The Analysis of the Family Disorganization Reasons and its Characteristics of International Marriage Migrants in Gyeonggi Province

최근 국제결혼 이민자가족의 해체가 매우 빠른 속도로 증가하고 있는 상황에서 본 연구는 국제결혼 이민자가족이 어떤 이유에서 해체되고 있는지, 그 특성은 무엇인지 분석하고 가족해체를 예방할 수 있는 정책 대안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이러한 목적 달성을 위해 본 연구는 전국 다문화가족 실태조사 자료 중에서 경기도 자료 일부와 한국남성과 이혼한 여성이민자 심층면접 자료를 이용하였다. 자료 분석결과에 의하면, 국제결혼 이민자 중 배우자와 이혼하였거나 사별한 사람은 현재 배우자와 살고 있는 사람에 비해 도시지역에 거주하거나 교육수준은 낮은 반면 나이가 많고, 국내 거주기간이 상대적으로 길며, 중국 조선족 국적 이민자가 상대적으로 많았다. 그리고 국제결혼 이민자 중 이혼한 경우 배우자와의 성격차이나 배우자의 경제적 및 정신적 무능력, 배우자 외도 등이 주요 원인으로 지적되고 있으나, 여성이민자의 경우는 남편의 학대나 폭력, 음주와 도박 등도 중요한 원인이 되고 있다. 특히 심층면접 결과에 의하면 한국 남성의 정신장애를 비롯한 언어소통이나 대화기술 부재, 경제적 무능력, 음주 및 구타 등이 중첩적으로 작용하면서 이혼이 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 국제결혼 이민자가족의 해체를 예방하기 위한 사전적 노력과 사후적으로 이혼한 여성이민자의 국내 생활 적응을 지원할 수 있는 정책대안을 제안하였다.

The purposes of this study are to analyze the family disorganization reasons of international marriage migrants and their characteristics and to suggest policy measures to prevent family disorganization. In order to accomplish these goals, this study used the data of Gyeonggi Province among national multicultural family survey data and interview data collected from divorced migrants. According to data analysis, this study found that women migrants who divorced form Korean men or parted from their husbands by death, compared with those who are currently living with Korean husbands, tend to live in urban area, have lower education attainment, be older, to live longer in Korea. Among international marriage migrants who were divorced from Korean men, many women were divorced from their husbands because of their cruel treatment or violence and alcoholic or gambling. Furthermore, the interviewed data showed that the international marriage migrants were divorced from their husbands because of various factors such as husband’ mental illness, obstacles of verbal communication skills, and economic poverty, drunking or gambling, habits and their mothers-in-law’ cruel treatment and violence. From those findings, this study suggests some policy measures to prevent the family disorganization of international marriage couples and support the women migrants who were divorced from Korean men.

국제결혼; 가족해체; 이혼원인; 정책대안; International Marriage; Family Disorganization; Divorce Reason; Policy Measure