u-Health 현황과 정책과제

u-Health: Current Status and Tasks Ahead

◈ u-Health의 개요 ◈ u-Health 서비스 국내외 제공 현황 ◈ u-Health 서비스 기술동향 ◈ u-Health 서비스 수용성분석 ◈ u-Health 개인정보 보호방안 ◈ u-Health 기반 정보관리 모형개발 ◈ u-Health 서비스 사례관리 체계 구축 ◈ u-Health 서비스 확산 방안 ◈ u-Health 발전방안 및 정책과제

Many countries around the world have put in place and implemented u-Health service systems as a way to curb health care costs and to shore up the policy effect of public and preventive health care. U-Health services are ongoing also in Korea in the form of trial projects aimed at contributing to the public good. However, still lacking a legal basis, fee reimbursement rules, technical standards, workforce, basic statistics, and business models, these services have yet to come to a point of creating a market of their own. This study looks into the current status of u-Health services in Korea and elsewhere, and, further, analyzes demand and supply and their effect, with a view to providing a base for improvement. This study suggests as follows. Doctors should be allowed, at least to a limited extent, to provide remote health care services to patients. U-Health services should be delivered in a more specialized way to meet different care needs. Policy on u-Health will have to be far-reaching as to be able to prepare for the more evolved stage of s-Health. In addition, the full-scale implementation of u-Health requires a national organization whose task it is to disseminate technical standards and manage u-Health portal sites. To better understand the cost-effectiveness u-Health services, multi-faceted, sequential analyses will have to be follow the design of detailed service models. First, for u-Health services to take root, more policy attention should be paid to ensure that they are safe and effective. Second, the u-Health services should be delivered as a global scheme. Third, the workforce with the required expertise needs to be fostered and increased. Fourth, the government should establish organizations of its own to work on the promotion of u-Health. Fifth, concerted efforts must take place to raise public awareness towards u-Health. Sixth, measures will have to be taken to implement personal health record sharing mechanisms under strengthened information security.

u-Helath 현황과; 정책과제